Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5
Results 61 to 68 of 68
  1. #61
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by Waterlover18 View Post
    My Call And Text Is Working But No Data Help
    1) Really ticks me off when people do not say "Please" or "Hello" when PMing...Even in this thread, though we do help for free, a more polite approach to your request for help is appreciated.
    2) Attach a screenshot of your DFS Data field here, we will see what the problem is.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #62
    Junior Member
    Points: 190, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    8



    Hey guys! So I had not managed to get MMS working and I sort of gave up on it for a while after Dina helped me figure out everything else. But I decided to try again today and I looked up some other APN settings.

    Now this might not be the reason my MMS is working now... but I dialed ##3282#, and this is what i typed in:

    MMSC http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms
    MMS Proxy wap.mycricket.com
    MMS Port 8080
    And now my MMS works!
    Last edited by danzango; 05-01-2014 at 02:33 PM.

  4. #63
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    awesome. My mms on moto x sprint works on wifi :P so happy
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  5. #64
    Member
    Points: 3,951, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 5.0%
    Twilight_Sparkle's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Customer Since
    2006
    Location
    Visalia, CA 93292
    Posts
    234
    Phone
    AT&T Moto Atrix HD



    Quote Originally Posted by danzango View Post
    Hey guys! So I had not managed to get MMS working and I sort of gave up on it for a while after Dina helped me figure out everything else. But I decided to try again today and I looked up some other APN settings.

    Now this might not be the reason my MMS is working now... but I dialed ##3282#, and this is what i typed in:

    MMSC http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms
    MMS Proxy wap.mycricket.com
    MMS Port 8080
    And now my MMS works!
    fantastic!

    so many of us FORGET that entering this mms info gets it working. most of us are so lazy we install a 3rd party mms app loL!

    dont worry im one of them!

  6. #65
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    san jose
    Posts
    1



    can we safely do a system update without loosing our settings?

    ---------- Post added at 08:22 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:13 PM ----------

    answer is no

  7. #66
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    ^^^
    You need to redo PRL and data settings, all other settings stays as it is.

    Sent by Moto G on Reliance CDMA

  8. #67
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,026, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    mexico
    Posts
    1



    the trick for the settings still or mantein you must read NV item 8035, then modiffy 1-> 0 , then write with this change and then tha settings will keep.

  9. #68
    Junior Member
    Points: 540, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Customer Since
    november2
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    4



    Following this thread with interest. Want to get mine flashed over too. What does hardlock data into nv file mean? Hexedit something?

 

 
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner