Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,831, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    16



    hi maybe i could get some help

    i recently purchased a zte warp for my GF , and im having a little trouble rooting it. Before i really start doing this i would like to ask a few questions .

    how do i root?

    After rooting do i use a rom from the score list of roms?

    I have the boost mobile warp will this work with cricket?

    thx

    any links or extra help im sure will help thx

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,831, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    16



    ok thx for the googling . the question i need to know is how do i get this to work on cricket
    after i root

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    You dont need root to flash your phone to cricket, you will need to get your SPC though and drivers to get started

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,831, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    16



    ok my phone is rooted /whew . now the problem i am having is in device manager i only see adb interface , sub zte composite device and portable devices sub mass storage . I dont see the port so i can connect with cdma and modify what i need to modify . I have already googled the hell out of it i just cant seem to find a walkthough on how to move the warp to cricket. thank u for being patient

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,239, Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    stedman420's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 71
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mt. Angel, Oregon
    Posts
    331
    Phone
    ZTE Engage V8000



    You might try reading and/or posting in this section you'd be more likely to get the help you need

    http://www.cricketusers.com/flashing...n-programming/

    Hope this helps

    Sent from my X500 using Xparent Blue Tapatalk 2

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 10,804, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Woof's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Right here!
    Posts
    2,039
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Since this isn't really about the score.....
    ** Don't PM if you need something. I will NOT respond**
    Start a thread and let the whole forum benefit form your questions and the answers we provide.

    Supporting members get free ESN changes, along with more PMs, better signatures/avatars, and more!

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,831, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    16



    thank you for moving this to the right section , the problem i am having is that the driver for the zte warp is not installing properly . I cant access the phone through qpst or cdma . (it doesnt show up) I have done other phones and had little problems as i learn fast. This phone has givin me hell though. Really all i need is a cricket rom . I can handle the rest. i have googled this and found nothing . Thx for the help

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    You would need more than a cricket ROM, have you tried using the score drivers? And are you enabling diag on your phone? Try enabling USB debugging or disabling if you have it enabled

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner