Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 304, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    3



    HTC Incredible 4G LTE Flash/Program

    Hey, guys! Well, I'm trying to program this new phone I got (bought it used from a friend) so I didn't feel like shelling out cash to have the damn thing flashed. Figured this phone was out a while and there should be something for it.

    Well, not nearly as easy as I anticipated. CDMA workshop was not able to read for some stupid reason the phone wouldn't answer but I was able to get into the NAM settings on the phone itself... The screen I am looking at has "ESPT" at the top with "NAM CDMA Settings" as an option, along with a few other programmy-looking things and I can change each value at will.

    So does this mean I can program the phone by manually entering the information?

    If so, where can I find what code goes where for my area?

    How I got there: ##PROGRAM#, Send, and the passcode: 000000

    EDIT: I have already tried loading a PRL through CDMA Workshop, but it doesn't work, plus if I change any values, the phone does not retain them after restart.
    Last edited by the1corrupted; 05-19-2013 at 11:27 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    in workshop send the spc then write and watch it stick

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 304, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    3



    Still nothing changes.

    Trying to use PRL 35568, but it's not working. Should I try others?

    EDIT: Tried another PRL, but whenever I dial *611, I keep getting Verizon. GRR!

    EDIT EDIT: PRL Version does not move from 15192

    EDIT EDIT EDIT: So I feel like an idiot now. There was a SIM card in the phone the whole time.
    Last edited by the1corrupted; 05-20-2013 at 11:04 AM.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 9,445, Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    djisia402's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 41
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    242
    Phone
    Moto X and Sammy 4
    Items for Sale



    sounds like you need the right driver to get WS to see it and make sure you change from R-UIM to NV ONLY. Also ##PROGRAM# works for Moto devices. Try ##778 send....

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Take out the sim card change from ruim to nv only, reboot then reconnect and flash

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 304, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    3



    Did that, I think it's flashed but when I dial *611 (after putting my phone# for the MIN), I get an error message telling me to call customer service...

    Alternatively, without that MIN, I can call *611 but the call seems to intermittently drop..

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,015, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 67.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    12



    Quote Originally Posted by the1corrupted View Post
    Did that, I think it's flashed but when I dial *611 (after putting my phone# for the MIN), I get an error message telling me to call customer service...

    Alternatively, without that MIN, I can call *611 but the call seems to intermittently drop..
    Has this been solved yet? I can help if not

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner