Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 114, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    Aug 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4



    Question Installing an Android Update for a flashed Sprint phone?

    Hey gang. New Cricketer (Cricketeer?) here, so be gentle. But I did read the "Read this first" thread, so hopefully I won't ask any questions that are too stupid.

    I've been on Cricket for a month. I bought a Sprint Samsung Nexus S2 (running Android 4.0, ICS) and paid Cricket to flash the phone to Cricket. It's worked great for me over the past month. I just got a notice on my phone that my phone has downloaded Android 4.1, Jelly Bean and is ready to install it.

    My understanding is that doing this will un-flash the phone from Cricket, and return it to Sprint. I'd really like to install the 4.1 update, but I don't want to pay more money to re-flash the phone.

    What's my best path forward? Can I upgrade without re-flashing? Can friendly salespeople be convinced to flash for free? Do I live the rest of my days stuck at Android 4.0?

    Thanks in advance for your help.

    -Micah

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    As with anyone's job its done to make a living, I would go back to whomever flashed your phone and see if you update and anything goes wrong if they are willing to fix for a lesser price than a full flash.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 114, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    Aug 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4



    Thanks Mr. E.

    As you suggested, I went back to the Cricket store; they told me that it will definitely require a re-flash and that I would definitely have to pay for it again. The did say the update would only overwrite SOME of the flashing, and I'd only have to pay for a partial re-flash.

    I've installed custom ROMs before (although not on this phone). Is this something I can do myself?

  5. #4
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    OTA does not really remove your talk, text and data. It will overwrite mms and youtube.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 114, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    Aug 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4



    That's fascinating, thanks!

    I don't use Cricket's MMS (only number I give out is my Google Voice number), but what does Youtube have to do with it? Wouldn't that just count as "data?"

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Proxy gets reset for multimedia

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 114, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    Aug 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4



    I see, thanks.

    So is there a relatively straightforward way to change the multimedia proxy settings after an OTA update?

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    yes there is by accessing the multimedia settings

  10. #9
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Dial. ##3282# (*#*#3282#*#*), edit mode. Others, multimedia. Make sure your ips are 0.0.0.0 and ports 0.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner