Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: LTE flashing

  1. #1
    Gold Member
    Points: 915, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    30



    LTE flashing

    Not sure if this is the right section or not, couldn't decide.

    It is about time for a new phone, I really do not like the samsung phones and want to go back to a Droid. The Razr can be had pretty cheap and I know it's been flashed over, but what I wasn't sure about was getting LTE service with the flashed phones. Believe I read that to get LTE there had to be a cricket LTE sim installed which was only available at the stores/dealers. Obviously I would need to upgrade my plan which isn't a problem.

    So, can a Razr (or any other LTE phone) be flashed over and get LTE speeds?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 625, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    MoneyOverEverything's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Customer Since
    2010
    Location
    Houston Tx
    Posts
    77
    Phone
    Tmobile Note 2



    Quote Originally Posted by hpservertech View Post
    Not sure if this is the right section or not, couldn't decide.

    It is about time for a new phone, I really do not like the samsung phones and want to go back to a Droid. The Razr can be had pretty cheap and I know it's been flashed over, but what I wasn't sure about was getting LTE service with the flashed phones. Believe I read that to get LTE there had to be a cricket LTE sim installed which was only available at the stores/dealers. Obviously I would need to upgrade my plan which isn't a problem.

    So, can a Razr (or any other LTE phone) be flashed over and get LTE speeds?



    An LTE phone Flashed to cricket will only Get 3G speeds not 4G

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 138, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    bable's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Safely perched at the peak of this bell curve
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    Iphone 5 w/o lte



    Quote Originally Posted by MoneyOverEverything View Post
    An LTE phone Flashed to cricket will only Get 3G speeds not 4G
    Even if it supports crickets band? That's a rather low move for cricket...

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 576, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    1



    Whats up people... yeah I had the same question. I usually upgrade to a new phone yearly and was glad to know Cricket recently expanded to a 4g network. I went shopping around to many shops this weekend and they all told me the same; "you can't flash a non-cricket phone to the 4G LTE network." I was very disappointed. The best 4g cricket phone has is the SIII; I know its a great phone but I don't want a phone that everybody and their mother has. Any ideas/suggestions anybody?

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 466, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 13.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    36



    My best guess to get 4G service on cricket on a Droid RAZR would be IF you had internal Moto software which is hard to get for the RAZR but I've seen it online on a dev forum. From there you'll need a cricket 4G phone extract items from there copy over and hard program RAZR using internal program to hard lock items. Then magically get a cricket SIM. So far I've only seen it done by one man ex moto employee in phoenix, yet he won't upload program for fear of lawsuit.

  7. #6
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    When I had a couple of Cricket LTE devices, they didn't even allow SIM swaps between eachother. It would give some "ME" error.

    Here are companies that the same band as Cricket in the US:


    AT&T Mobility



    United States


    1700 4 No September 2011

    BendBroadband



    United States


    1700 4 No May 2012 Primarily Fixed

    Big River Broadband



    United States


    1700 4 No May 2012

    C Spire



    United States


    1700 4 No September 2012

    Leap Wireless


    (
    Cricket Wireless


    )

    United States


    1700 4 No December 2011

    T-Mobile US


    (
    MetroPCS


    )

    United States


    1700 4 No December 2010

    T-Mobile US



    United States


    1700 4 No March 2013

    Now you have to look at how many of these are GSM providers. Their phones probably don't support CDMA bands at all. I would not be surprised if we could somehow get a MetroPCS GS3 to work on Cricket...































    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,682, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Glendale, Arizona, United States
    Posts
    18


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Just looking left Cricket a went to ATT with my own phone because cricket 4G crap. Only to see ATT by cricket. IF they offered GSM 4G service on anybody phone they would get me back.

  9. #8
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I went from Cricket > Verizon > ATT. ATT had a quick rollout of LTE, but then all of their customers finally got LTE phones. Now it's not as fast as it used to be.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner