Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 29 of 29

Thread: new to flasing

  1. #16
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by kronaz View Post
    ---------- Post added at 07:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:47 PM ----------

    [/COLOR]I just wana say thank u for the entertainment it made the day at work fly bye and i
    Am about to reflash the razer again i will keep u posted ohh any one know a prl for reno nv
    if you have any trouble just let us know

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 23.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Customer Since
    2004
    Location
    sparks nv
    Posts
    14



    ok I looked for what dina (setup evdo revision to A_MFPA.)but I have no clue were it is didn't see it in qpst or cdma workshop lol its flashed and now its a prepaid cuz I got the 65$ think I keep getting the wrong prl
    Last edited by kronaz; 02-06-2014 at 09:47 PM.

  4. #18
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    It is in dfs on data page. Free workshop won't let you touch Evdo. Just an observation from way back when this issue happened with East coast Triband markets: when you would load all 12nvs from white rabbit along with the radio unlock, it would work on 3g then get stuck on 1x. When i would just load radio unlock nv and write the rest manually and setup Evdo in mfpa, it would work on normal 3g. Weird thing. I don't understand why. EVO LTE is always set to ehrpd, and it works fine. Razrs you had to do that. Again that was from like mid 2012 or something. So perhaps you should try that. I will be working 9-2 tomorrow if you need my help, I can remote in and check it out.

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 23.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Customer Since
    2004
    Location
    sparks nv
    Posts
    14



    I have a question do i have to call cricket everything i flash my phone and pay there 15$ charge to set up my account every time if not please do tell

  6. #20
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by kronaz View Post
    I have a question do i have to call cricket everything i flash my phone and pay there 15$ charge to set up my account every time if not please do tell
    You just pay $15 to do an esn change once so your phone's serial number is registered with them
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  7. #21
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 23.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Customer Since
    2004
    Location
    sparks nv
    Posts
    14



    Ok i payed the 15 like in november so i shouldnt have to replay again right

  8. #22
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by kronaz View Post
    Ok i payed the 15 like in november so i shouldnt have to replay again right
    It is per phone...so if you are swapping phones, you will pay another $15.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  9. #23
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 23.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Customer Since
    2004
    Location
    sparks nv
    Posts
    14



    ok I don't have a place to select dfn or a data page under what tab is it in cdma I have 2.7.0 main,term,nam,sec,cav,other,monitor what do u recomend other then tossing it into Tahoe lake lol

  10. #24
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by kronaz View Post
    ok I don't have a place to select dfn or a data page under what tab is it in cdma I have 2.7.0 main,term,nam,sec,cav,other,monitor what do u recomend other then tossing it into Tahoe lake lol
    DFS is the software, not part of cdma workshop.
    Already said that I can check it for you if you need me to.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  11. #25
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    In dfs u can find data tab
    Its not available in cw2.7

    tapatalking.....

  12. #26
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 23.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Customer Since
    2004
    Location
    sparks nv
    Posts
    14



    Ok i need ur help had to try first on my own so pease tell me exactly what progys i need i have cdma 2.7 And qpst i have to go to dmv be on forum around 10

    ---------- Post added at 10:26 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:25 AM ----------

    Ha Well that explains why i was unable to find it

  13. #27
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Download the last 4.1.2 from here
    Motorola Firmwares



    Then text me. I can look at it tonight around 9pm


    Quote Originally Posted by kronaz View Post
    Ok i need ur help had to try first on my own so pease tell me exactly what progys i need i have cdma 2.7 And qpst i have to go to dmv be on forum around 10

    ---------- Post added at 10:26 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:25 AM ----------

    Ha Well that explains why i was unable to find it


    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  14. #28
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 23.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Customer Since
    2004
    Location
    sparks nv
    Posts
    14



    ok im dling the new firmware but I have no phone to txt lol only email

  15. #29
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    I mean't pm me.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner