Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,268, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Springfield, OH
    Posts
    9



    No 3G Logo/no data.

    I have an EVO which has working Talk/Text. This phone was disconnected(working perfectly) for about a month and then I got it reactivated yesterday. I set the new MSID/MDN, went to ##DATA# and made it to match the EVO thread. Mobile network is stuck on "Turning on...".
    The problem is, There is no charging port anymore; it's not possible to use QPST with it(I have two EVO's).
    Is it possible to fix this problem without needing to use a computer program?


    I've tried multiple roms and *228, *22804 to no avail...

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,619, Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    ArkieKDealer's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    453
    Phone
    Samsung Indulge



    You are going to have to rewrite the EVDO settings if the number changed using Workshop or QPST.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,268, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Springfield, OH
    Posts
    9



    Which means its impossible?

  5. #4
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Correct me if I'm wrong here, but shouldn't you be able to just ##DATA# > edit mode > enter SPC > program accordingly?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,268, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Springfield, OH
    Posts
    9



    Quote Originally Posted by mraabhimself View Post
    Correct me if I'm wrong here, but shouldn't you be able to just ##DATA# > edit mode > enter SPC > program accordingly?
    This is what I've done.

  7. #6
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Need to adjust PPP and MIP. So without a charging port, you are pretty much screwed.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,268, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Springfield, OH
    Posts
    9



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    Need to adjust PPP and MIP. So without a charging port, you are pretty much screwed.

    [GUIDE] How to get xoom cdma version running on other CDMA EvDO network - xda-developers




    Would this be useful in doing it? I just skimmed it but it looks like I'd be able to use cdma workshop via wifi.


  9. #8
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    hmmm, I do not think that guide allows you to use WS via wifi...

    ---------- Post added at 07:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:32 PM ----------

    change your port. They do it for $50.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,268, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Springfield, OH
    Posts
    9



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    hmmm, I do not think that guide allows you to use WS via wifi...

    ---------- Post added at 07:32 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:32 PM ----------

    change your port. They do it for $50.
    It's a virtual serial port, basically a wireless USB. I'll try it and get back to you.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner