Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: PRL list empty?

  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,507, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    105



    PRL list empty?

    Flashing my second Droid last night. Pointed QPST to the 42900.prl. Did the rest of the procedure. When I tried to write to phone, it churned for a few seconds, and told me that my PRL list was empty and stopped. I tried re-downloading and extracting the PRL file. Nothing. Anyone run into this problem? Thanks.

    Flashing Droid to Froyo.
    using the procedure in the Flashing Droid to cricKet link.
    Last edited by rsdin559; 06-16-2011 at 02:36 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Try using QPST for writing PRL, not sure if that has anything to do with your issue, but it may help. It's on the "Roam" tab, under "Preferred Roaming".

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,507, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    105



    My error. I was in the QPST chunk of the procedure, not CDMA Workshop. I amended the original post to reflect that. Thanks mraabhimself.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 2,507, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    105



    I wonder if I goobered up something earlier in the procedure and it's looking for Verizon sites and isn't finding any in the 42900.prl file. I'll re-start the procedure from after the flash tonight.

  6. #5
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    I suggest using a different .prl file, maybe 42900, but from a different source? Perhaps you may be using a corrupt one?

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 2,507, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    105



    Quote Originally Posted by mraabhimself View Post
    I suggest using a different .prl file, maybe 42900, but from a different source? Perhaps you may be using a corrupt one?
    It worked for the first Droid. I did re-download it, but from the same source. I'll pull it from somewhere else. Thanks.

  8. #7
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    45513 is the newest PRL and is listed in the official PRL thread.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 2,507, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    105



    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    45513 is the newest PRL and is listed in the official PRL thread.
    Started over and used the newer PRL file. Still getting the same message:
    "Roaming list file contains no data"

    I tried entering all of the QPST settings without reading from the phone, and it wrote to the phone OK. I closed and read from phone and entered everything again. Same error message.

  10. #9
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Try writing ONLY the PRL file. Open "service programming" > connect to phone > no read, just write the PRL and nothing but. Other than that, I am out of guesses. I tried the 45513 linked here, and it works like a charm. I actually am getting better signal at home using it. Best of luck to ya.
    Last edited by mraabhimself; 06-17-2011 at 01:29 AM. Reason: forgot a word.

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 1,025, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    66



    ok im having the same issue on a droid 1 as well, i wrote the prl alone,without reading the phone first and it flashed but when i tried to read then write all the settings for Um and Un and other internet settings it wont write the same PRL that it wrote in the first place..

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 1,025, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    66



    still having the same issue..

    anybody?? i cant get around this and ive tried everything.. ive flashed 6 of these phones without a problem and now all the sudden i cant get qpst to write ANY prl file.. it just says they are empty. any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated.

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 1,025, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    66



    Ok please?

    anybody have any ideas on this?? im about to break my freaking phone and computer. this is bull****,i just flashed one of these and had no problem never even heard of this problem and now it wont go away.

  14. #13
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Quote Originally Posted by zyrtek69 View Post
    anybody?? i cant get around this and ive tried everything..
    People can't help you with such a vague description of your issue. More information == More help, it's that simple.

    Useful information:
    • Software - OS (WinXP, Win7), QPST build#, ROM (Stock, Custom), anything else applicable to your situation.
    • Steps you have taken to try and remedy your issue.
    With the information given, I suggest you redownload the .prl files to be sure they are good and reinstall the latest build of QPST.

  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 1,025, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    66



    Quote Originally Posted by mraabhimself View Post
    People can't help you with such a vague description of your issue. More information == More help, it's that simple.

    Useful information:
    • Software - OS (WinXP, Win7), QPST build#, ROM (Stock, Custom), anything else applicable to your situation.
    • Steps you have taken to try and remedy your issue.
    With the information given, I suggest you redownload the .prl files to be sure they are good and reinstall the latest build of QPST.

    well ive been using the same machine to flash all phones,including this one. and been using the same software the whole time with no issues. but here goes..

    win 7 32bit
    qpst build 2.7 355
    simply stunning and cm 6.1.2

    ive redownloaded prl's,ive saved the prl that i wrote to it in cdma and named it something different and tried to push it,, no luck. ive installed new version of qpst(build 366),ive tried not reading the phone and just pushing prl which did actually push it but my problem is when i put in all the other settings in qpst an try to push them it says roam tab is empty cant continue with operation so then i put a prl in there and it says it contains no data,even tho it just pushed it 10 seconds earlier. ive tried not clicking roam tab when entering settings and it still says that something has to be in prl box.



    edit: even if i skip the roaming tab all together and dont click it, and try to write AN and Un it still says roaming list contains no data error and wont write anything.. ;/
    Last edited by zyrtek69; 09-26-2011 at 06:30 PM.

  16. #15
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    That is odd to say the least. If I were in your position, I would try a different machine if possible...

    So, just to be clear, it is only this 1 particular device that has issues? For instance, could you plug in a different phone and write PRL / NV settings to it?

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Games List (post here!)
    By AndroidDude in forum Android Apps and Information
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2011, 05:43 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-02-2011, 08:15 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-10-2011, 11:59 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2011, 04:23 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-03-2010, 10:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner