Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 20 of 20

Thread: PRL list empty?

  1. #16
    Junior Member
    Points: 664, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    Z_newb's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Droid Pro(rooted)



    Quote Originally Posted by mraabhimself View Post
    That is odd to say the least. If I were in your position, I would try a different machine if possible...

    So, just to be clear, it is only this 1 particular device that has issues? For instance, could you plug in a different phone and write PRL / NV settings to it?
    hi ive flashed quite a bit of phones and have looked everywhere as to how to fix my issue.. when useing QPST 215/323/366 all say "roaming list file contains no data" and ive done the flash to cricket but am stuck on this part when trying to write data properties to the phone on the last step of qpst. has anyone figured out this problem for the moto droid 1 when it says this? tried 3 different machines.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by Z_newb View Post
    hi ive flashed quite a bit of phones and have looked everywhere as to how to fix my issue.. when useing QPST 215/323/366 all say "roaming list file contains no data" and ive done the flash to cricket but am stuck on this part when trying to write data properties to the phone on the last step of qpst. has anyone figured out this problem for the moto droid 1 when it says this? tried 3 different machines.
    Try writing a PRL with CDMA WS and then reading it in QPST again?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #18
    Junior Member
    Points: 664, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    Z_newb's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    12
    Phone
    Droid Pro(rooted)



    I've actually Tryed that 3 different times on 3 separate machines with no luck. I wrote the prl file with cdma first then qpst after only for data settings and it still says it even if I don't touch the roam tab.

  5. #19
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    You can always try to use an SBF to restore it to factory...
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #20
    Junior Member
    Points: 717, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Eugene, Oregon
    Posts
    13
    Phone
    Samsung Epic CM9



    Quote Originally Posted by Z_newb View Post
    I've actually Tryed that 3 different times on 3 separate machines with no luck. I wrote the prl file with cdma first then qpst after only for data settings and it still says it even if I don't touch the roam tab.
    did you ever find a way around this??? im having the same exact problem..same error message, same droid1 ive tried over,and over........thanks in advance..304$tylez

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Games List (post here!)
    By AndroidDude in forum Android Apps and Information
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2011, 05:43 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-02-2011, 08:15 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-10-2011, 11:59 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-2011, 04:23 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-03-2010, 10:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner