Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 229, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    College Station, Texas
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    HTC Incredible



    QPST isn't working. What am I missing?

    I am having trouble. I have followed all of the steps here and I can see the PRL version changing but I just get a busy tone every time I try to make a call and my texts wont send. Have I missed something? I have entered the MDN and MIN numbers from my old working cricket phone, and I am on the $45 plan. guidance?

    Read more: http://www.cricketusers.com/flashing...#ixzz2BSezeLGQ

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Yeah change your ESN with cricket to your new phone

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 229, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    College Station, Texas
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    HTC Incredible



    ok so now all i have to do is call cricket and have them change my ESN to the new phone? Can I do it online? I don't want them to know I am using a smartphone now...

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,596, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 65.0%
    Rites's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    san antonio, tx
    Posts
    387
    Phone
    PAE3D, ICS Merc



    lol, just lol

    go through a dealer, they are less likely to force the android plan on you

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 229, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    College Station, Texas
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    HTC Incredible



    Quote Originally Posted by Rites View Post
    lol, just lol

    go through a dealer, they are less likely to force the android plan on you

    Just didn't know for sure. I was able to call them and give them the MEID and they activated it in about 10 seconds. Just told them it was for a normal phone and not a smart phone.

    Thanks for your help.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner