Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 105
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Points: 911, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    12



    Won't recognize phone.

    Got it working.
    Last edited by Ravenouschaos; 09-20-2011 at 10:56 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Junior Member mau5hax's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    EVO 4G



    After installing the diagnostic drivers for my Evo 4g I attempt to add the port in QPST. It recognizes the phone at COM 3 but returns the error:

    "There was an error enabling COM3. The port may not be working properly or may be busy. (-2147023174 [0x800706ba])"

    Any help is appreciated.

  4. #33
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by mau5hax View Post
    After installing the diagnostic drivers for my Evo 4g I attempt to add the port in QPST. It recognizes the phone at COM 3 but returns the error:

    "There was an error enabling COM3. The port may not be working properly or may be busy. (-2147023174 [0x800706ba])"

    Any help is appreciated.
    Do you have CDMA workshop running at the same time with the connected port 3? If yes, then QPST won't recognize it properly because it is being used by another Soft.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  5. #34
    Junior Member mau5hax's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    EVO 4G



    Reinstalled QPST and it read the phone no problem. Now I have data but no talk/text. Do I just need to have them add my ESN now (I already have a phone on the $45 dollar plan)?

  6. #35
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Nice. Yes, just call *611 and give them the esn, or become a supporting member here and they will do it for you.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  7. #36
    Member
    Points: 315, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pa
    Posts
    31



    What settings in QPST deal specifically with wi-fi? I had data a few days ago, then changed something and now I can't even get wi-fi.

  8. #37
    Member
    Points: 954, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    NUNsLAUGHTER92's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    52



    Worked perfectly for my OG Droid.

  9. #38
    Junior Member
    Points: 205, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    2



    Hi everyone
    I am having a problem trying to flash a storm 2 9550. When I first plugged the phone into PC and opened device manager, it showed me the ports and I could connect and read/write to it using QPST with no problem. Then I installed the blackberry desktop manager (and associated drivers) and since then the phone will no longer trigger the virtual com ports in device manager when plugged in. The ports item doesnt even show up in device manager. QPST doesnt recognize any active ports at all. Im thinking that the blackberry drivers somehow corrupted the communication on the virtual serial com ports.
    I dont know if this phone has a diagnostic mode or if I need to put it in this mode somehow. I didnt do it the first time i plugged it in and it was working fine. I have been messing with it for days. Tried everything I could think of. uninstalled blackberry desktop manager, reinstalled QPST, reinstalled my mobo chipset drivers, etc...

    Anyone else had this problem or have any suggestions?
    Thanks

  10. #39
    Junior Member
    Points: 205, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    2



    Ok I got the ports back in device manager but now when I try to add them in QPST it spits an error message that says they are either busy or not working correctly. Still waiting for any advice.
    Anyone here?

  11. #40
    Junior Member
    Points: 624, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee, United States
    Posts
    13



    Does this cut out the need for cdma? If no please elaborate on when an how I should use this

  12. #41
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by Cortez Sullivan View Post
    Does this cut out the need for cdma? If no please elaborate on when an how I should use this

    Current versions
    of CDMA Workshop can program the phone entirely. Read the tutorials for an explanation on the use of both.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  13. #42
    Junior Member
    Points: 624, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee, United States
    Posts
    13



    so heres where i need help at, i have flashed my droid two global using the method you posted for flashing droid two and it works, but i am not in love with the service i get with the current prl i am using, i want to flash a hybrid prl but even after reading your tutorial i am not sure how to do so, should i cancle cdma workshop out completely an just use qpst or should i be doing something else/

  14. #43
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by Cortez Sullivan View Post
    so heres where i need help at, i have flashed my droid two global using the method you posted for flashing droid two and it works, but i am not in love with the service i get with the current prl i am using, i want to flash a hybrid prl but even after reading your tutorial i am not sure how to do so, should i cancle cdma workshop out completely an just use qpst or should i be doing something else/
    U can flash the phone by both ways. For hybrids u will need qpst to flash the hybrid and for normal prl use cdma. In qpst, under roaming, open the prl and write to phone.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk

  15. #44
    Junior Member
    Points: 624, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee, United States
    Posts
    13



    Quote Originally Posted by avillal87 View Post
    U can flash the phone by both ways. For hybrids u will need qpst to flash the hybrid and for normal prl use cdma. In qpst, under roaming, open the prl and write to phone.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
    So I can do this over the current prl I have, I don't have to go through the whole process of sbfing it, then reflashing it?

  16. #45
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Is there any information on flashing the Bionic to cricket? I think part of the issue is the LTE sim card because the extended nam is completely blank and cdma only wants to write 11 of the 12 nv items.

 

 
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. *STICKY* Official Cricket PRL Thread
    By CU-News in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 982
    Last Post: 10-01-2014, 05:54 AM
  2. [Tutorial] *STICKY* How to Flash MOTOROLA DROID to Cricket: 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By admin in forum Verizon Motorola Droid (a855)
    Replies: 224
    Last Post: 03-22-2013, 12:20 AM
  3. We Flash Android Phones to Cricket
    By CU-News in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-31-2010, 06:37 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner