Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 105
  1. #46
    Junior Member
    Points: 642, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    new jersey
    Posts
    1



    Can't get the phone or text to work... but I have a 3g and the internet works what am I doing wrong..

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #47
    Junior Member
    Points: 906, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    QA, MD
    Posts
    13



    i have 3G and the net works great, I dial 611 and get message that account cant be validated ??? im in MAryland using the 42577.prl and a stock rom.. I have 2 $55 Android Cricket accounts.. What am I doing wrong ???



    Quote Originally Posted by sheed001 View Post
    Can't get the phone or text to work... but I have a 3g and the internet works what am I doing wrong..

  4. #48
    Junior Member
    Points: 906, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    QA, MD
    Posts
    13



    Any Ideas ??? I havent called Cricket to have the EVO ESN put on my account, is that the hold up ????

    Quote Originally Posted by tjocus View Post
    i have 3G and the net works great, I dial 611 and get message that account cant be validated ??? im in MAryland using the 42577.prl and a stock rom.. I have 2 $55 Android Cricket accounts.. What am I doing wrong ???

  5. #49
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Quote Originally Posted by tjocus View Post
    Any Ideas ??? I havent called Cricket to have the EVO ESN put on my account, is that the hold up ????
    One idea, add the esn to your account so that it can be validated. Report back your results.

  6. #50
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Quote Originally Posted by tjocus View Post
    Any Ideas ??? I havent called Cricket to have the EVO ESN put on my account, is that the hold up ????
    Yes, definitely the hold up, lol.

  7. #51
    Junior Member
    Points: 906, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    QA, MD
    Posts
    13



    not true, just added esn to my account and still no go !

    Quote Originally Posted by mraabhimself View Post
    Yes, definitely the hold up, lol.

  8. #52
    Junior Member
    Points: 161, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    10



    I'm using QPST 2.7 366 and for some reason i can't write it, it would always either say roaming file is empty or whatever or failed, i know the failed part won't really matter but my settings aren't sticking. Everytime i write it would go back to what it was before i wrote. It seems to never write successfully. Is there something i'm doing wrong? I got talk/text working but trying to get data.

  9. #53
    Junior Member
    Points: 174, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    3



    my phone whont come up on the mip tab

  10. #54
    Junior Member
    Points: 107, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    burbank
    Posts
    3



    Do you have to do anything to do before you do this excluding calling cricket for the MID? I dont want to add a new line. I have two lines on my account and im trying to replace a phone with a 35$ plan. Im just wondering if i do this, i would replace the phone that i want to.

  11. #55
    Junior Member
    Points: 231, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    fairborn, ohio
    Posts
    5



    qpst m860

    I am having problems getting my m860 to connect to qpst what is it I need to do

  12. #56
    Junior Member
    Points: 543, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 9
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    12



    awesome tuturial

  13. #57
    Junior Member
    Points: 186, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    houston tx
    Posts
    2



    im having a problem running qpst configuration. I previously used it to flash my evo 3d but i rooted the phone with revolutionary mod etc and now when i try to use it it says it isnt enabling ports that they are busy etc

  14. #58
    Junior Member
    Points: 782, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    9



    Ok I did everything it said and i have talk,text, web, still no mms. However the thing that is frustrating is i keep getting errors in the pull down bar. I have notices three different codes, they are 3000 Error Code #3000 Network timeout., 98 Error Code 98 Network error. Sign in failed.
    Please wait a moment and try again. If this problempersists, you may need to contact Sprint. Missing homeagent , how do I get these to stop, or do they

  15. #59
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    MMS is affected by at least two things: APN settings and the True-IMSI. I'm able to send mms but when I receive them the photo won't download. Still working on that.

  16. #60
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by Phillip Whetstine View Post
    Ok I did everything it said and i have talk,text, web, still no mms. However the thing that is frustrating is i keep getting errors in the pull down bar. I have notices three different codes, they are 3000 Error Code #3000 Network timeout., 98 Error Code 98 Network error. Sign in failed.
    Please wait a moment and try again. If this problempersists, you may need to contact Sprint. Missing homeagent , how do I get these to stop, or do they
    What phone is it?

    ---------- Post added at 10:18 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:17 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by xsylus View Post
    MMS is affected by at least two things: APN settings and the True-IMSI. I'm able to send mms but when I receive them the photo won't download. Still working on that.
    Xsylus, what phone do you have?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

 

 
Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. *STICKY* Official Cricket PRL Thread
    By CU-News in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 982
    Last Post: 10-01-2014, 05:54 AM
  2. [Tutorial] *STICKY* How to Flash MOTOROLA DROID to Cricket: 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By admin in forum Verizon Motorola Droid (a855)
    Replies: 224
    Last Post: 03-22-2013, 12:20 AM
  3. We Flash Android Phones to Cricket
    By CU-News in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-31-2010, 06:37 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner