Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 105
  1. #61
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    What phone is it?

    ---------- Post added at 10:18 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:17 AM ----------



    Xsylus, what phone do you have?
    I'm using the Droid 4

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #62
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    I use an app for my D4. Universal mms app.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  4. #63
    Junior Member
    Points: 230, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    1


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Much love for this tutorial. Joined to flash my old Incredible to my girlfriend's Cricket account. Cheers!

  5. #64
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Got everything working on my Droid 4; talk, text, mms, and 3G! WOOT!

  6. #65
    Junior Member
    Points: 452, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    hasdfa
    Posts
    2



    bah.. this i400 is being a bitch..

  7. #66
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1



    For the information being used, AKA the myphonenumber@mycricket.com, is my phone supposed to have this or what? My phone is on a Verizon network and I need it on Alltell.

  8. #67
    Junior Member
    Points: 881, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    1



    Quote Originally Posted by Sammo View Post
    Hi everyone
    I am having a problem trying to flash a storm 2 9550. When I first plugged the phone into PC and opened device manager, it showed me the ports and I could connect and read/write to it using QPST with no problem. Then I installed the blackberry desktop manager (and associated drivers) and since then the phone will no longer trigger the virtual com ports in device manager when plugged in. The ports item doesnt even show up in device manager. QPST doesnt recognize any active ports at all. Im thinking that the blackberry drivers somehow corrupted the communication on the virtual serial com ports.
    I dont know if this phone has a diagnostic mode or if I need to put it in this mode somehow. I didnt do it the first time i plugged it in and it was working fine. I have been messing with it for days. Tried everything I could think of. uninstalled blackberry desktop manager, reinstalled QPST, reinstalled my mobo chipset drivers, etc...

    Anyone else had this problem or have any suggestions?
    Thanks
    Oh no! Don't ever, EVER use QPST to load a .prl on a blackberry! It corrupts the rom. You have to use QXDM. If you tried to load the .prl with QPST you probably have bricked your phone.

    There is a couple very good tutorials on bb flashing over at howard forums.

  9. #68
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    I just used QPST to load a prl on a blackberry 9330 yesterday and it works.

    Sent from my Xperia Play

  10. #69
    Member
    Points: 2,505, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    45



    ok so I did this on my Evo 3D to cricket and now my 3G keeps disconnecting then reconnecting over and over again and will not stay connectted -___- really pissing me off, I have done this 1000times and now it was to not work... I have triple check my qpst settings, I work for cricket so i pulled up my account and the esn is right, the min is also right... so idk why the hell this isnt working right :/ can anyone help, I also have used differnt prls, was the 45722 now its the 45722 hybrid prl... change the mmcs settings when 3g does pop up i do get pics and it will browse the internet then it just drops the 3g, its like it turns off then turns back on again... please help i can not figure this out ugh

  11. #70
    Junior Member
    Points: 118, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    maryland
    Posts
    4



    HELP

    Please help I am on the same boat, my 3g comes on and off, and I still have internet on my regular cricket phone. My evo3d is now flashed with cricket and can't get this 3g working anyone please help.

    Quote Originally Posted by 117micc View Post
    ok so I did this on my Evo 3D to cricket and now my 3G keeps disconnecting then reconnecting over and over again and will not stay connectted -___- really pissing me off, I have done this 1000times and now it was to not work... I have triple check my qpst settings, I work for cricket so i pulled up my account and the esn is right, the min is also right... so idk why the hell this isnt working right :/ can anyone help, I also have used differnt prls, was the 45722 now its the 45722 hybrid prl... change the mmcs settings when 3g does pop up i do get pics and it will browse the internet then it just drops the 3g, its like it turns off then turns back on again... please help i can not figure this out ugh

  12. #71
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Maryland and PA are having 3g issue. No prl can help.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  13. #72
    Junior Member
    Points: 122, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Omaha,Nebraska
    Posts
    7



    I'm seriously about to tear my hair out and just pay someone to do this for me...

    I've unlocked and rooted my Droid Incredible (Verizon), put CM7 on it, and now finally I'm ready for the next step which is QPST...

    Except it won't go into Diag mode...I've tried every form of punching in ##3424## with different sets of pound keys...all I get is an empty dial tone rather than it going into the DM service menu..

    any help?

  14. #73
    Junior Member
    Points: 855, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    East Cottonwood Heights, Utah, United States
    Posts
    13



    ##PROGRAM

    Quote Originally Posted by tydurden2000 View Post
    I'm seriously about to tear my hair out and just pay someone to do this for me...

    I've unlocked and rooted my Droid Incredible (Verizon), put CM7 on it, and now finally I'm ready for the next step which is QPST...

    Except it won't go into Diag mode...I've tried every form of punching in ##3424## with different sets of pound keys...all I get is an empty dial tone rather than it going into the DM service menu..

    any help?
    Try ##PROGRAM maybe setting in there to manual setup. not sure on getting you into diag mode. =( try the ##PROGRAM

  15. #74
    Gold Member
    Points: 17,941, Level: 85
    Overall activity: 99.2%

    Reputation
    Reputation 94
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    975



    Quote Originally Posted by tydurden2000 View Post
    I'm seriously about to tear my hair out and just pay someone to do this for me...

    I've unlocked and rooted my Droid Incredible (Verizon), put CM7 on it, and now finally I'm ready for the next step which is QPST...

    Except it won't go into Diag mode...I've tried every form of punching in ##3424## with different sets of pound keys...all I get is an empty dial tone rather than it going into the DM service menu..

    any help?
    Put this on the SD card, boot into recovery, flash/install the zip file, reboot, tap on the blue "gscript" icon, tap on "diag on" (or "diag off"), open QPST and celebrate with an ice cold beer. Pay me back by donating some good money to this forum.

    P.S. i'm running CM7 on my Dinc and this is the only thing i've found that works, credit to pinkventure and hydrosity over on xda.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  16. #75
    Member
    Points: 2,505, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    45



    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by tydurden2000 View Post
    I'm seriously about to tear my hair out and just pay someone to do this for me...

    I've unlocked and rooted my Droid Incredible (Verizon), put CM7 on it, and now finally I'm ready for the next step which is QPST...

    Except it won't go into Diag mode...I've tried every form of punching in ##3424## with different sets of pound keys...all I get is an empty dial tone rather than it going into the DM service menu..

    any help?

    cm7 doesn't have the programming menu in its settings, you needed to flashed the phone using qpst then flash the rom :/

 

 
Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5 6 7 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. *STICKY* Official Cricket PRL Thread
    By CU-News in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 982
    Last Post: 10-01-2014, 05:54 AM
  2. [Tutorial] *STICKY* How to Flash MOTOROLA DROID to Cricket: 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By admin in forum Verizon Motorola Droid (a855)
    Replies: 224
    Last Post: 03-22-2013, 12:20 AM
  3. We Flash Android Phones to Cricket
    By CU-News in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-31-2010, 06:37 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner