Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7
Results 91 to 105 of 105
  1. #91
    Junior Member
    Points: 124, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    Sept 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    ZTE Score



    No love

    I followed everything exactly on my Evo 4G. I do not get talk, text or 3G. I called Cricket to give them the ESN. They said they could not switch to that phone without having it flashed by a Cricket store. Now what?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #92
    Junior Member
    Points: 123, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    oct 2012
    Location
    kenosha , wisconsin
    Posts
    2



    your only reply to this will probably be that.... this belongs in the evo thread .. blah blah blah lol or at least thats the only reply i got even tho i was askign a question about this QPST tutorial lol. i just switched back to my previous cricket phone lol. screw it.

  4. #93
    Member
    Points: 2,349, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 49.0%
    shaunjohn's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Customer Since
    June 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    78
    Phone
    aio HTC One



    the website does ESN changes on an account for 7.50, although it was down today....

  5. #94
    Junior Member
    Points: 124, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    Sept 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    ZTE Score



    What website does it for 7.50? Got a link?

  6. #95
    Member
    Points: 2,349, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 49.0%
    shaunjohn's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Customer Since
    June 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    78
    Phone
    aio HTC One
    Last edited by shaunjohn; 02-10-2013 at 01:35 AM.

  7. #96
    Junior Member
    Points: 124, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    Sept 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    ZTE Score



    Ok thanks. Yeah, it says page not found.

  8. #97
    Member
    Points: 2,349, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 49.0%
    shaunjohn's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Customer Since
    June 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    78
    Phone
    aio HTC One



    go to online store of THIS website

  9. #98
    Member
    Points: 1,697, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    jj9320tsi's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    Galaxy S 3



    removed cuz i forgot how to read elsewhere
    Last edited by jj9320tsi; 04-04-2013 at 08:49 PM.

  10. #99
    Junior Member
    Points: 531, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Kristy's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    Aug2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    Droid Bionic



    Does anyone know why every time i write to phone in QPST this pops up? "the phone returned a failure status during read or write operation"
    I am using a Bionic Droid and I live in the Chicago area.
    My phone updated to 4.0.4 and now my flash is gone

    EDIT!:
    I got it to work, What I did to make it go away was go into device manager and change the com it is under from 28 to 3 (because CDMA does not have 28) then I unlocked it using the instructions from "
    Guide To Fully Flash Your Droid Razr To Cricket Wireless". Just follow all of them step by step!

    But I have a question, My MIN/PRL/PHONE NUMBER/ETC. Do not show up in the setting but everything works fine. I am running the 4.0.4 system version 6.7.246

    Anything I should know about that?

    Last edited by Kristy; 04-20-2013 at 08:48 PM.

  11. #100
    Junior Member
    Points: 144, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    sept 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4



    so i was able to get everything and even got the 3g icon but i am not able to get it to work? what can i do??

  12. #101
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Be more specific. As in no data and more talk/text or....?

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 2
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  13. #102
    Junior Member
    Points: 199, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    1988
    Location
    austin
    Posts
    1



    Okay, I REAAAAAAAAAAAAAAALLLY hate to grave dig a issue, however....I have spent the past two days fighting with the phone over the freaking MSL code CDMA WS didnt work, logcat didnt display anything, nor did connectbot, THANK GOD FOR REV SKILLS, got excited, YAY THE HARD PART IS OVER...download QPST - There was an error enabling port 1,2,8,14 may be not working properly or busy. Tried switching ports, obv. tried resetting phone and reconnecting, tried doing in and out of diag mode. No love. evo 3d, sprint, bad ESN(i can take care of that part) someone help me before I go into a blind rage, kthx!

  14. #103
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,204, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    mannford, ok
    Posts
    17



    okay, I am trying to flash a Kyocera echo (sprint) to cricket. This is what I did & where I am at...
    I acquired the spc through getspc. I acquired the msl too but did not come across where I was suppose to enter it . I got the drivers installed, connected to qpst. I followed step by step the tutorial at the beginning of this thread. I did not/ have not done ANY thing else at this point...

    NOW the cricket # is currently temporarily not in service (until could get this phone flashed for it), but it will be the # turned on for it. Everything seems to be correct in system except under NETWORK it says SPRINT. When you try to dial a number, you get message saying its not authorized for use at this time please call 611 from your CRICKET phone.

    Is there something i didn't do? Does the info seem correct & probably correctly flashed? Here is my concerns, I never had to enter msl. I never used an nv editor that I've seen people talk about using. What about it showing SPRINT as network???


    Thank you very much for your help

  15. #104
    Member
    Points: 1,121, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 4 - $45 plan



    Quote Originally Posted by angelgabbby View Post
    okay, I am trying to flash a Kyocera echo (sprint) to cricket. This is what I did & where I am at...
    I acquired the spc through getspc. I acquired the msl too but did not come across where I was suppose to enter it . I got the drivers installed, connected to qpst. I followed step by step the tutorial at the beginning of this thread. I did not/ have not done ANY thing else at this point...

    NOW the cricket # is currently temporarily not in service (until could get this phone flashed for it), but it will be the # turned on for it. Everything seems to be correct in system except under NETWORK it says SPRINT. When you try to dial a number, you get message saying its not authorized for use at this time please call 611 from your CRICKET phone.

    Is there something i didn't do? Does the info seem correct & probably correctly flashed? Here is my concerns, I never had to enter msl. I never used an nv editor that I've seen people talk about using. What about it showing SPRINT as network???


    Thank you very much for your help
    The prl primarily effects talk & text features so it would need to be sent to the phone. When you dial #611 do you hear "Welcome to Cricket" or something else. If you don't hear the cricket greeting then your phone isn't flashed to cricket. For programming the MDN & MSID you can go to the dial-pad and enter ##msl# *put ur msl between the ## & #. When you press the last # it should take you to a new screen with view, edit, and done. Select edit and enter your mdn & msid then select done to save the changes.

    That should get you on the right track.

  16. #105
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1



    I have a samsung galaxy sprint s2 SPH-D710 and want an easy way to swoth it to cricket wirless

 

 
Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. *STICKY* Official Cricket PRL Thread
    By CU-News in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 982
    Last Post: 10-01-2014, 05:54 AM
  2. [Tutorial] *STICKY* How to Flash MOTOROLA DROID to Cricket: 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By admin in forum Verizon Motorola Droid (a855)
    Replies: 224
    Last Post: 03-22-2013, 12:20 AM
  3. We Flash Android Phones to Cricket
    By CU-News in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-31-2010, 06:37 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner