Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,888, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    kennyfool's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    Droid X



    SPC question... Again.

    So I finally got tired of looking for a way to find my SPC code, because it is not 000000. I spent about 3 days straight, but nothing works for me. I was reading that upgrading to gingerbread on my droid x SHOULD reflash the radio and reset the SPC. BUT I'm scared to try it because if it doesn't, then I can't get it flashed again. Anyone that has tried care to confirm this? Or maybe even try?
    Last edited by kennyfool; 10-09-2011 at 08:40 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    SPC on verizon phones is 000000. Did you change it or something?

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,888, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    kennyfool's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    Droid X



    Quote Originally Posted by wthigon View Post
    SPC on verizon phones is 000000. Did you change it or something?
    Haha, sorry but I actually laughed at this comment. Idk how many people have told me the same thing. But no, I didn't change it, I bought it from a guy and I guess when he had it flashed someone else changed it. Stupid code is ruining my life!!

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    Quote Originally Posted by kennyfool View Post
    Haha, sorry but I actually laughed at this comment. Idk how many people have told me the same thing. But no, I didn't change it, I bought it from a guy and I guess when he had it flashed someone else changed it. Stupid code is ruining my life!!
    You wouldn't be asked if you included it with your original question, Dick.

    What have you tried to use to get it?

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,888, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    kennyfool's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    Droid X



    Quote Originally Posted by wthigon View Post
    You wouldn't be asked if you included it with your original question, Dick.

    What have you tried to use to get it?
    Whoa, dude... I just thought it was funny that you would ask me. I wasn't trying to be a dick. Sorry if it sounded rude. I'll edit the post.

    I've tried CDAM, QPST, Catlogs, calling Verizon, Motorola, GetSpc, UniCDMA, RadioComm, SBF, flashing custom roms, seam editors uhh... pretty much everything.
    Last edited by kennyfool; 10-09-2011 at 08:42 PM.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    CDMA Workshop should do it but you need the paid version.

  8. #7
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Watch the name calling.

    Try 555555 just cause there is one flashing program that sets it to that. I also know of flashers who mess up the SPC on purpose so people come back to them.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    spc question...again

    I guess when ur CMDA WS ur connect to the port. I push the read button and go to security. On spc, then default (nv_read) u press read and should give u ur Spc and then press send. Afterward, u change it to six 0 and press write. If u mess up disconnect and repeat. Good Luck and hope it help.

  10. #9
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by avillal87 View Post
    I guess when ur CMDA WS ur connect to the port. I push the read button and go to security. On spc, then default (nv_read) u press read and should give u ur Spc and then press send. Afterward, u change it to six 0 and press write. If u mess up disconnect and repeat. Good Luck and hope it help.
    Pretty sure that default nv_read doesn't work on Motrola's. Especially cause I'm trying to get the SPC for a Sprint Motorola device.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 1,888, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    kennyfool's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    Droid X



    Quote Originally Posted by avillal87 View Post
    I guess when ur CMDA WS ur connect to the port. I push the read button and go to security. On spc, then default (nv_read) u press read and should give u ur Spc and then press send. Afterward, u change it to six 0 and press write. If u mess up disconnect and repeat. Good Luck and hope it help.
    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    Watch the name calling.

    Try 555555 just cause there is one flashing program that sets it to that. I also know of flashers who mess up the SPC on purpose so people come back to them.
    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    Pretty sure that default nv_read doesn't work on Motrola's. Especially cause I'm trying to get the SPC for a Sprint Motorola device.
    Yeah, the nv_read doesn't work, and I've tried all the digits from 1-9. When I called Verizon and Motorola they talked to me like I was stupid and didn't know what I was talking about... So I guess I'll never find that code... :S Let me know if you find it chris and then let me know of the magical method you used.

  12. #11
    Verified Dealer
    Points: 1,077, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    WirelessZone's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    California
    Posts
    21
    Phone
    LG Revolution



    Just use RSD Lite and flash the firmware to your phone it will reset your spc to 000000 post your bootloader version on here and ill post the firmware you need. hold volume down and power to check your Bootloder version this will complety flash your phone to factory using the sbf.

  13. #12
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by hitemupwireless View Post
    Just use RSD Lite and flash the firmware to your phone it will reset your spc to 000000 post your bootloader version on here and ill post the firmware you need. hold volume down and power to check your Bootloder version this will complety flash your phone to factory using the sbf.
    Yep this will probably work. I should have thought about that one.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 1,888, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    kennyfool's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    Droid X



    haha hitemupwirless was helping me and we had about a 4 hour adventure there, but I was able to SBF and reset my spc to 000000. Thanks everyone for your help!

    ---------- Post added at 01:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:15 PM ----------

    But thanks especially to Hitemupwireless for putting up with me

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner