Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,225, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    29



    Very Weird Problem

    Hey, I have been flashing a few phones, and now I am experiencing problems. Okay, last night I was able to *22808 on my Sprint BlackBerry Curve 8330 and it would say "Welcome to cricKet!". I was also able to browse the internet flawlessly with Opera . Today, I try to *228 on ANY of my flashed phones, phones using different PRLs mind you, and it won't connect. Activation failed. I know the flash worked because I was browsing the internet on the phones last night and the day before, I cannot do that now. I only do the *22808/*228 to check and see if I get the "Welcome to cricKet" promt. Also, I have an Sprint EVO 4G, and I tried to see if I get that same prompt, as I used to, but now it says "When placing a call please be sure to use all 10 digits of the phone number", *228 or *22808... This is only happening with my SPRINT branded phones, which is weird... Please help

    On a BB i am supposed to use EvDO correct?
    ROAMNAT4399_PCS-EvDO.prl
    CRKTNAT6499_AWS-EvDO.prl
    CRKTNAT6399_PCS-EvDO.prl
    CRKTNAT6199_PCS-1x.prl

    I have an Altell 8330, I can *228 fine to "Welcome to cricKet!"..... I am confused....

    I am using the HybridPRL with my EVO, (I am double checking the PRL to be sure on this one.
    But from the cricKet store when I set up my account we did *228 there to set up the phone then I finished flashing it the rest of the way at home. So that means I have my local PRL correct????)

    What happened?

    Have I flashed to many phones? Yet again, I am confused....very confused...

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    If you problem is the web and it is calling and texting fine I would be checking the data settings and make sure you are on the 60Z plan.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,225, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    29



    No the EVO still browses internet fine. I just can't *228 anymore. You can browse web on phones without doing ESN change if you set them up correctly in QPST

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    Then my question would be if it is calling out, texting, and has data why would you need to *228? *228 doesn't do much more than load the prl and set up the NAMs. Sometimes on Sprint it is *2 to get the OTAP.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,225, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    29



    I am using it today for calling texting, and internet. I am flashing phones to sell them, I want things to go as seamless as possible for the user.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,225, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    29



    Basically the purpose of me doing *228 is to TEST the phone to see if the PRL file loaded correctly on the phone.

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    Okay, I see what you are saying. I have had a few here that just wouldn't OTAP. So, I would just have to manually program the phone. I used to have to do everything I could to make sure a phone would OTAP and it was pretty crazy sometimes.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,225, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    29



    If I sell a phone to someone and they take it to a cricKet store, do you think they probably would not manually program the phone for the user. I am assuming they would just would tell the user to take it back to the seller? Telling them they don't support flashed phones.
    It's just weird though because it was working fine yesterday.

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    It depends on which market you are in. I would say that if your customer got a rep that didn't care about a new activation or making the customer happy they will just send them back to you. Here in the Lincoln market Corporate bends over backwards to make sure the phone will get activated. One thing you might try is manually input the mdn and min + SID. I used to just use my own phone number for mdn and min. That usually will get the phone to OTAP. Have you tried to do just the *2?

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,225, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    29



    Yeah, *2 says welcome to Sprint, as does *228, but last night *22808 was saying Welcome to Cricket. If that makes any sense

    On the blackberries

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 1,864, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    75



    Did you try *22804? That is what I usually do in my market and it always goes to Cricket. But it seems to me you have a PRL problem if the phone isn't going to Cricket when you do a *228.

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,225, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    29



    Wow, *22804 works!....Why was *22808 working last night?

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,225, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    29



    Or maybe im retarded and forgot. I just started flashing phones a week ago

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,225, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    29



    Still strange though, how internet was working on my flashed BB last night too. And not now!?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Mobile Data Usage which I'm not using? Huh? Weird? HELP!
    By charlieg1 in forum General Discussion / FAQ
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-11-2011, 10:13 AM
  2. Yet another weird Android commercial surfaces
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-06-2011, 03:00 PM
  3. Droid Stuck in Weird Mode After Trying To Flash
    By Paratisii in forum Verizon Motorola Droid (a855)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-24-2011, 03:02 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 03:38 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-01-2011, 10:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner