Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    Via Chipset Phones

    Ok, there really is very little info here (or anywhere) on getting Via Chipset phones flashed to cricket. I'm currently pounding my head against a wall on the Samsung SCH-I110 (illusion/proclaim).

    Using information and tools found here:

    [CDMA] 威盛 VIA Repair and Reprogramming - xda-developers




    I have been able to get Talk/TXT but still no data.

    As you can see from that post they have been working on 4G Phones, not 3G.

    Now, there is also a video that has it flashed to Cricket "AND" it is by the same company that produces the software in this forum for flashing.

    But the phone is not listed in the supported list.

    I figure this can be for all Via Chipset phones to flash to cricket for this post, because if we find one we probably find them all for at least 3G devices.


  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    13



    Im flashing a sprint galaxy nexus to boost

    You said you got talk and text working so far. Thats all i need please please help me

    ---------- Post added at 05:40 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:39 PM ----------

    how do I get the phone to show up in QPST?

    ---------- Post added at 05:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:40 PM ----------

    how do I get the phone to show up in QPST?

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    You can't use QPST on Via Chipset phones. QPST is for Qualcomm chipsets. If you follow the link I posted above it gives you download links for EST and VPST for Via Chipset Phones.

    It also gives you the run down on setting the phone for USB EST which allows the software to communicate with the phone.

    After that you just update the PRL and update the mid/min/sid which can also be done via **772 (manual programming option).

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    13



    So VPST is the QPST for the gnex?

    its called VPCT not VPST

    but how do i get the phone to show up in device manager and show the port and all?
    Last edited by Bob1; 07-22-2012 at 06:51 PM.

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    Actually, it is called VPST not VPCT they are two different programs.


    [CDMA] 威盛 VIA Repair and Reprogramming - xda-developers




    Please read that thread. It will give you all the info you need, including the fact that if you are flashing a Verizon version you will have to flash a Sprint ROM to it.

    You will also need ETS not just VPST. You have to set the phone EST port to USB as well.


  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    13



    I have done all that correct but it still wont show up for me

    i did 3424 and 3283 and set up ets to usb mode but still it shows my nexus is not connected

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    Have you installed the via drivers?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    13



    im going to now, just need to reboot

    ---------- Post added at 06:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:11 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob1 View Post
    im going to now, just need to reboot

    can you give me a link to VPST???

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    The link is on the page I linked. If you would read the whole post you would have "ALL" the information you need.


    https://www.crocko.com/D4A6AB40A83E4...ingUtility.7z#





  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    13



    All the driver except INTF2 are instakled . I get a NO DRIVER FOUND error but with INTF 1 & 2 It works fine. I tried disabling the protection and no luck

    ---------- Post added at 07:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:52 PM ----------

    I am getting a NO DRIVER FOUND (Code 28) error when installing the INTF2 Driver. You got anything?

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    First the drivers only work on a 32 Bit system (i.e. windows xp, vista 32 bit, or 7 32 bit). Second did you install the Via Drivers? Not the samsung ones.

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    13



    I installed via drivers but I'm on a 64 bit PC. Are there other versions?

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Good luck on programming the MDN MIN on these VIA phones, spent the weekend with the Stratosphere and only made a PRL change :-( If someone can program RUIM cards that'd be great

  15. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    13



    I know how to program the Min and phone number change. It how do I change the imei and meid numbers on The back of the batter to my nexus from my donor

  16. #15
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    Good luck on programming the MDN MIN on these VIA phones, spent the weekend with the Stratosphere and only made a PRL change :-( If someone can program RUIM cards that'd be great
    You should take the time to do some reading before you make generalized statements that may or may not be correct.

    In this case, you are incorrect. The Statosphere and Charge are unable to get the MDN/MIN but the Illusion/Proclaim/Nexus can take that information.

    The VZW Nexus can take it with a Sprint Rom Flash and the Sprint Nexus can take it straight.

    Do you research before commenting next time please.

    ---------- Post added at 09:26 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:24 AM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob1 View Post
    I know how to program the Min and phone number change. It how do I change the imei and meid numbers on The back of the batter to my nexus from my donor
    IMEI and MEID change is not supported by most sites, and I'm not going to try and help with that either. I don't do it for my customers or myself.

    There is some information over at xdadevelopers but that would be up to you to research.


 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner