Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 27 of 27
  1. #16
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    13



    OK thanks for all you have done earlier

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    Quote Originally Posted by Bob1 View Post
    I installed via drivers but I'm on a 64 bit PC. Are there other versions?
    their isn't at this point although a lot of people are trying to come up with them.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  4. #18
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by gsdreams View Post


    You should take the time to do some reading before you make generalized statements that may or may not be correct.

    In this case, you are incorrect. The Statosphere and Charge are unable to get the MDN/MIN but the Illusion/Proclaim/Nexus can take that information.

    The VZW Nexus can take it with a Sprint Rom Flash and the Sprint Nexus can take it straight.

    Do you research before commenting next time please.

    ---------- Post added at 09:26 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:24 AM ----------



    IMEI and MEID change is not supported by most sites, and I'm not going to try and help with that either. I don't do it for my customers or myself.

    There is some information over at xdadevelopers but that would be up to you to research.

    You really should start the MEID work, and advertise that you do so! * Showing Respect, just for you *

  5. #19
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    You really should start the MEID work, and advertise that you do so! * Showing Respect, just for you *
    I'm not going to do something that in most cases is illegal or a gray area where you are reading a fine line between legal and illegal.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  6. #20
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Why do you think I wanted you to do it?

  7. #21
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    13



    is the meid right required for working call and text?

  8. #22
    Member
    Points: 2,463, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 30
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Customer Since
    May 2011
    Location
    Meridian, ID
    Posts
    118
    Phone
    Droid Razr



    Quote Originally Posted by Bob1 View Post
    is the meid right required for working call and text?
    You don't have to touch the meid.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2

  9. #23
    Junior Member
    Points: 135, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    13



    Ok. I have a nexus s 4g flashed to boost mobile with a samsung prevail as the donor. Since they both have the same information. Could I just use the nexus s 4g and link the prevail through my moms boost mobile account via the website and activate it that way? Or would it affect my service and info on the nexus s 4g?

  10. #24
    Junior Member
    Points: 612, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    7



    You should repair the MEID (which is not illegal) and if you had used the Nexus S info to activate through the prevail, you should just repair the prevail back to it's MEID and then activate it for your mother. It can cause problems if both phones are on and have the same MEID. MEID repair is only illegal if you don't own both phones, lines they are on, and are using it for spying and/or extortion, etc...

  11. #25
    Banned
    Points: 128, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 5.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Customer Since
    never
    Location
    igloo
    Posts
    14



    Quote Originally Posted by tmccorn View Post
    You should repair the MEID (which is not illegal) and if you had used the Nexus S info to activate through the prevail, you should just repair the prevail back to it's MEID and then activate it for your mother. It can cause problems if both phones are on and have the same MEID. MEID repair is only illegal if you don't own both phones, lines they are on, and are using it for spying and/or extortion, etc...
    Meid repair as you call it is not legal at all in the US. You are not repairing a meid you are changing it from its original. FCC clearly states you are not aloud to alter the electronic serial number of a cellular device. Rewording it does not and will not every make it legal.

  12. #26
    Member
    Points: 1,553, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    62



    hey gsdream. did you connect your Samsung i110 to ETS?I personally been reading all the instructions but so far no luck when sending command the phone not responding mean its not connected via usb .

    ---------- Post added at 05:19 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:17 PM ----------

    must be a hidden menu to switch to ets....but the phone is lock spc not 000000 this is prepay phone

  13. #27
    Member
    Points: 1,553, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    62



    I found this page maybe somebody can translated can help .............................\\
    Guia Config Samsung Illusion SCH I110 Linea y 3G con ETS (Via Chipset)





 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner