Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 503, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    dayton ohio
    Posts
    8



    Why can't i get 3g speed?

    I have followed all the instructions correctly. I have flashed several different prls. I have flashed my phone several different times but I still can't get 3g. All I get at 1x speeds. It has nothing to do with the area I live in because I have has several different cricket phone and have had real 3g speeds. I have a epic touch 4g.
    Last edited by daevion0; 11-14-2012 at 02:36 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 851, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Steven Edds's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    tn
    Posts
    12



    try a ##rtn# then retry you will lose everything

  4. #3
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by daevion0 View Post
    I have followed all the instructions correctly. I have flashed several different prls. I have flashed my phone several different times but I still can't get 3g. All I get at 1x speeds. It has nothing to do with the area I live in because I have has several different cricket phone and have had real 3g speeds. I have a epic touch 4g.
    What speed do you get? Can you run Speed test please.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 503, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    dayton ohio
    Posts
    8



    Quote Originally Posted by Dina View Post
    What speed do you get? Can you run Speed test please.
    I get like 0.16 mbps download and 0.6 mbps upload. It also says rtt1x connection type

  6. #5
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by daevion0 View Post
    I get like 0.16 mbps download and 0.6 mbps upload. It also says rtt1x connection type

    That's low. Can you post your qpst screenshots here, we can help to diagnose the issue.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner