Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 845, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    10



    Yet another noobie flashing question...

    Not really about the actual flashing, but more about the Cricket account.

    I have a post over in the Flashed Android (Google) OS Devices section for my MetroPCS phone. Chrisngrod recommended I get the account ready and then flash my phone. That makes sense because I need the MDN/MIN to flash in QPST.

    Well, I went to my local Cricket store yesterday and they said I needed to flash the phone first, then get the account. That also makes sense from their perspective in that they want it flashed and ready to go before it goes on their network.

    The phone in question is a MetroPCS Huawei M835 that has not been activated through Metro.

    Right now, there is a place holder MDN/MIN on the phone, 0000001250 (or something very similar to that). Since it's not activated, is there a similar placeholder like that I can use for Cricket?

    Or, since I'm more inclined to trust chrisngrod that the folks at my local store, would there be a store in the Austin, TX, area that would get that account going before the flash?

    Thanks in advance for any help!

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Hello! All you need to do is load PRL and reset spc to either 333333 or 000000 for them to be able to activate it. That's the basic flash and they will be able to activate it for you.
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. question about droid 3 flashing
    By AnthonyLG in forum Verizon Motorola Droid 3
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-24-2012, 10:03 PM
  2. Noob flashing question
    By saxmoose in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-24-2011, 08:40 PM
  3. question, please help
    By onmadx2shh in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-30-2011, 12:07 PM
  4. question about droid 3 flashing
    By AnthonyLG in forum Cricket Network Issues and Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2011, 07:55 AM
  5. Another noobie flashing question
    By kennyfool in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-26-2011, 02:48 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner