Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,806, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    32
    Phone
    Samsung Note 3



    preparing to sell ascend

    Greetings, all.

    I recently purchased a Huawei Mercury (absolutely love it!) and want to sell my Ascend. I've already conducted a facory reset (thanks to AndroidDude and Vane0314 for instructions), reformatted the SD card, and upgraded the phone to 2.3.5 (CyanogenMod 7) (thanks to avenue for instructions). The phone is still showing the phone number associated with it to be my number. Should I be concerned about this? Do I need to do anything else in order to ensure my privacy and make sure someone isn't able to use my Cricket account when they purchase the phone from me?

    Thanks in advance,
    Jason

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    you can program your number off of it if you like. dial ##626*
    enter 333333
    edit the MDN to 000-000-0000
    edit the MIN to 000-000-0000
    save

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,806, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    32
    Phone
    Samsung Note 3



    Indica,

    Thank you for the information. When I dial ##626*, all I get is a busy signal. Is that supposed to happen?

    Where do I enter 333333? And how do I edit the MDN and MIN?

    Thanks,
    Jason

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by dollsey74 View Post
    Indica,

    Thank you for the information. When I dial ##626*, all I get is a busy signal. Is that supposed to happen?

    Where do I enter 333333? And how do I edit the MDN and MIN?

    Thanks,
    Jason
    It should bring up the manual programming menu and that's where you can edit the MDN and MIN.

    Is your phone running a custom ROM? If so, that could be why.

    I also read somewhere about #626* (instead of ##626*). I don't know if what I read is incorrect altogether or if that is how it used to be on older phones. It is ##626* on my phone.

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,806, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    32
    Phone
    Samsung Note 3



    Thanks, avenue, for your response.

    I did install CM7. I'll revert back to the original, factory settings and give it another try. Just so I'm clear, once I call ##626*, I should hear a menu?

    Jason

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by dollsey74 View Post
    Thanks, avenue, for your response.

    I did install CM7. I'll revert back to the original, factory settings and give it another try. Just so I'm clear, once I call ##626*, I should hear a menu?

    Jason
    You won't hear a menu, one should appear on the screen.

    After going back to factory settings it should work fine. I'm not sure how to do it within CynaogenMod 7.

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 21,620, Level: 92
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    indica's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 63
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    jan 2011
    Location
    chicago, IL
    Posts
    1,317
    Phone
    samsung Chrono



    if you're running a mod factory default reset will wipe your google apps package and you must reinstall gapps. it may also not allow you to access the manual programming menu, it is an on-screen menu. mods, roms and such are not my area

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 1,806, Level: 25
    Overall activity: 6.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    32
    Phone
    Samsung Note 3



    Thanks, avenue and indica. Your instructions worked like a charm. I reverted back to the factory settings and made the changes.

    Jason

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 51,481, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    avenue's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 51
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,805



    Quote Originally Posted by dollsey74 View Post
    Thanks, avenue and indica. Your instructions worked like a charm. I reverted back to the factory settings and made the changes.

    Jason
    You're welcome.

    I'm glad you were able to get everything ready for the sale.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner