Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 231, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    mercedes, tx
    Posts
    3


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Bricked my Kyocera Zio

    question, I just bricked my kyocera zio any body know any how to to get it unbricked
    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 02-06-2012 at 08:05 PM. Reason: Wrong forum. MOVED

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Define Brick. What's wrong with it.

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 231, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    mercedes, tx
    Posts
    3



    Was in fact trying to upload new rom to fone and ended with a paper weight for a fone it will turn on with the Kyocera logo. but will keep just looping it on and off till battery runs out got any clue to how I can see bout getting it up and going, did get service already switched over to my previous phone but will be getting other here this week end. But would like to see how I could get this one back and going

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 10,804, Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Woof's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 60
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Right here!
    Posts
    2,039
    Phone
    HTC Evo 3D



    Did you do a backup in recovery before you loaded the new rom? If not, shame on you.
    If yes, just reboot back to recovery and restore the back up.
    ** Don't PM if you need something. I will NOT respond**
    Start a thread and let the whole forum benefit form your questions and the answers we provide.

    Supporting members get free ESN changes, along with more PMs, better signatures/avatars, and more!

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 231, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    mercedes, tx
    Posts
    3



    ya backed up my rom and my apps and contacts and all that I would like to leave as is just in case but phone will not come on what so ever . I did try the hard reset , all that happened is that there was a test pattern type numbering a and it was just scrolling up and down the screen and it just keep going on and on tried again and nothing so that is where I’m at. Give me a lil bit and ill see bout looking up my notes to see what all I used for backup system’s

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner