Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,227, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 18.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    62


    1 out of 2 members liked this post.

    The official CM9 cricket thread updated 5-23-2012

    -Here is a flashable zip to install over your current cm9 beta3.

    bugs

    Will not send if wifi is on

    Download

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/60307432/Epic-CM9-MMS.zip




    Want to buy me a beer? click the link below to donate


    https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/websc...=UD5TSWAKXNNE6






    ---------- Post added at 02:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:14 PM ----------


    http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...1&d=1329165584








    Last edited by jpond83; 05-23-2012 at 11:23 AM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 1,593, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    43




    FaceLock.zip - File Shared from Box - Free Online File Storage




    UPDATED FACEUNLOCK ZIP - DONT WIPE WHEN FLASHING -


    gapps-ics-20120201-signed.zip - File Shared from Box - Free Online File Storage




    UPDATE ICS 4.0.3 GOOGLE APPS

    Also there seems to be an issue with the MMS sending/receiving. They both work, but wont actually load the physical picture, just gives you an overall x gallery symbol.




  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,227, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 18.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    62



    try wiping everything before installing. I have put this on 3 different epics with no problems

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,593, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    43



    actually i found out what the issue was, if the photos were taken on a non asop rom, they come in as that string set. otherwise if you take a photo once you are on cm9 they work just fine.

    Happy flashing yall and just make sure you try sending photos you take once you are already on the rom.

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 2,227, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 18.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    62



    thanks for letting me know i will add that to the list of bugs, i dont think i will even look into fixing that

    ---------- Post added at 03:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:24 PM ----------

    what plan are you on jqnorman?

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 1,593, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    43



    55$ works great after i sent a photo i actually took on the rom. i think it has to deal with cm9 itself, was reading earlier that anything from cm7 will not work on cm9, so that might be something to look into, ill dive into it myself here shortly and report if i can come up with anything.

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 2,227, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 18.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    62



    i snagged the mms.apk from a i9000 rom and edited it, so i dont know if that could have something to do with it. It was just easier to edit than the one for our phones.

    ---------- Post added at 04:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:56 PM ----------

    Last edited by jpond83; 02-13-2012 at 06:50 PM.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 495, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    A, A
    Posts
    19



    Would this work on the Huawei Mercury?

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,593, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    43



    no sir this is strictly for the d700 Epic from samsung. If you would like to check out the Mercury there is a alpha port already up. http://www.cricketusers.com/cricket-...y-ics-rom.html

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 500, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    12



    Anyway you can update this for alpha 3 of CM9? Also, the link no longer works!
    Last edited by Kingkiron; 02-14-2012 at 01:47 PM.

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 2,227, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 18.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    62



    the link is up now, Alpa3 will be up soon

    ---------- Post added at 04:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:49 PM ----------

    i made some changes and i believe i got it working 100%. im uploading right now should be up in about 15 min. let me know if sending and receiving works for you. as soon as i verify mms fixed i will move on to Alpha3

  13. #12
    xbiker321
    Guest



    They just keep pumping new Alpha's out. Alpha 5 just dropped.

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 391, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    EVO 4G



    Beta 0 is out on this now and I just flashed it on to my epic. Runs smooth except I cant get my 3G to work. Is there a fix out there for it?

  15. #14
    Senior Member
    Points: 8,403, Level: 61
    Overall activity: 0%
    154-4bdu114h's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1,031
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    EDIT: NVM I got it, just had to reboot back into recovery again for some reason..

    Anyways, is there a way to enable diag mode? I'm looking allover
    Last edited by 154-4bdu114h; 03-12-2012 at 05:47 PM.

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 140, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    phoenix,az
    Posts
    2



    Quote Originally Posted by 154-4bdu114h View Post
    EDIT: NVM I got it, just had to reboot back into recovery again for some reason..

    Anyways, is there a way to enable diag mode? I'm looking allover


    awnsers here man follow directions
    Cyanogenmod Epic 4G: Boot EL30 stock from sdcard


    then ##8778# for modem to qpst

    and ##data# for manual programing





    Last edited by rblevins4130; 03-14-2012 at 12:28 PM.

 

 
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner