Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 31 to 36 of 36
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Points: 717, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Eugene, Oregon
    Posts
    13
    Phone
    Samsung Epic CM9



    Quote Originally Posted by jpond83 View Post
    This is CM9 for Cricket Wireless just follow the instructions and you should be good to go.

    -wipe everything
    -install Cricket-CM9.zip
    -once phone boots up go to voice dialer and say open apns
    -select the only apn
    -change "0000000000@mycricket.com" to "YOURPHONENUMBER@mycricket.com"
    -restart phone

    works with greenk45 and the $55 plan

    bugs

    -It can take sometimes take a while to send but it will go through. I will be working on a fix for this.(I think i got this fixed now, let me know)
    -Sometimes it will not send pictures that were taken on cm9, they will send but be greyed out.

    BIG thanks to marcusant for helping me get the files compiled

    Download

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/60307432/Cricket-CM9-MMS-Working.zip




    Want to buy me a beer? click the link below to donate


    https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/websc...=UD5TSWAKXNNE6






    ---------- Post added at 02:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:14 PM ----------


    http://forum.xda-developers.com/atta...1&d=1329165584


    this link is dead! do you know of another one? i have had this rom and i love it! WORKS 100%






  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Junior Member
    Points: 501, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Richmond
    Posts
    9



    this thread is dead....i dont think an updat will ever get released

  4. #33
    Member
    Points: 2,227, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 18.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    62



    link fixed. if you looked at the first post you would see the update. there is now a flashable zip to install over your current cm9 beta3.

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 501, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Richmond
    Posts
    9



    oh i didnt know mines is says Alpha 2 Cm9 ...where is linked the beta 3 located..

  6. #35
    Member
    Points: 2,227, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 18.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    62



    Had wrong link up the first day I posted. Its been good for a few days now

  7. #36
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,176, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Posts
    7



    Quote Originally Posted by jpond83 View Post
    Had wrong link up the first day I posted. Its been good for a few days now
    what are the fixes between alpha 2 and beta 3? just wondering because i just switched to beta 3 and didnt notice anything major as of right now. also it only took less than a minute for the wipe and install.

 

 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner