Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: CM7 Cricket Rom

  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 2,227, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 18.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    62



    CM7 Cricket Rom

    This is cyanogenmod7 for cricket with everything working.

    -install just like any other rom
    -go to voice dialer and say open apn's
    -change "0000000000@mycricket.com" to "yourphonenumber@mycricket.com" and save
    -reboot phone
    -CM7 will convert your file system to MTD, if you do not know what MTD is, google is your friend

    Bugs

    If you attempt to send mms while wifi is on, mms will will not work until reboot

    DOWNLOAD

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/60307432/Cri...c4G-signed.zip




    Want to buy me a beer? click the link below to donate

    https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/websc...=UD5TSWAKXNNE6







    Last edited by jpond83; 02-22-2012 at 01:38 PM.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 125, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    El paso, tx
    Posts
    3



    this might be a dumb question but does this rom work if the phone is not rooted? am really new at this so help =)

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 2,227, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 18.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    62



    you need to have cwm installed to install the rom.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 125, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    El paso, tx
    Posts
    3



    how do i install cwm?

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 2,227, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 18.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    san antonio
    Posts
    62



    just google it, easiest way is to use heimdall or odin.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 125, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    El paso, tx
    Posts
    3



    ok thanks a lot

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 527, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    xDav4life's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Harlingen, TX
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    None



    Will this mean that it'll be flashed once I install the ROM?

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 257, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    7



    Thanks dude...looking forward to trying it out

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,206, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    6



    No the rom has nothing to do with the physical flashing to cricket.. this cuts out some annoying work you need to do after flashing if it were the original cm

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    MMS working with this? I am able to get AOKP roms to have working data but MMS is being funky for me on CM9, and I have not put much effort into it

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 266, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    2



    HI Mr E. I have an inc2 that was flashed to cricket then I put a AOKP on it and lost 3g. How did you get it to work. Thanks for your help.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner