Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 24 of 24

Thread: CM9 MMS

  1. #16
    Junior Member
    Points: 568, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Ny
    Posts
    19



    Here is a working mms soulution
    CM9 Cricket - xda-developers





  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Junior Member
    Points: 108, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    Aug 2009
    Location
    West Seneca, NY
    Posts
    3



    I have the $55 plan and still can't get mms working with the GreenK45 app, I get a HTPP.504 error, is there any other solution, does the Pro version work for this?

  4. #18
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    GreenK45 has nothing to do with MMS functionality. It is meant to route everything through Cricket's proxy (for $45 plan subscribers) so internet/apps will work on those phones. If your internet already works, there is no need for GreenK45 whatsoever.

    Quote Originally Posted by jvogt View Post
    I have the $55 plan and still can't get mms working with the GreenK45 app, I get a HTPP.504 error, is there any other solution, does the Pro version work for this?

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Points: 717, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7



    c'mon man its $5....the man needs beers and food...paid the man, he does good work....save me hella headache

  6. #20
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,592, Level: 53
    Overall activity: 0%
    wthigon's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 38
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Laredo, TX
    Posts
    786
    Phone
    Admire 2 64GB



    The universal cricket mms app works fine. I even tested it on a evo running 4.0.3 and it worked

  7. #21
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by dblkspecial View Post
    Sucks cuz I already have a paid gingerbread mms app that obviously doesn't work for ics and I'm not paying for an app that I'm not sure will work 100% lol.
    So you paid for a flash not an app per this comment below, just to be clear

    ---------- Post added at 04:31 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:30 PM ----------

    Quote Originally Posted by dblkspecial View Post
    Idk if its yours. The guy I had flash my phone had installed it. Its basically the aosp messaging app for cricket. Instead of the green icon its got a blue messaging icon. So I don't know.
    Sounds like they use flash to talk, but as I said to be clear you didnt purchase the app

  8. #22
    Junior Member
    Points: 833, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2011
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    18
    Phone
    Samsung Epic 4G



    Still haven't gotten my Epic 4G flashed. But it is rooted with FC09 on it. I haven't made the plunge and changed over to Cyanogenmod (CM9). Anyone know if it would work with Cyanogenod, or just FC09 stock? Thanks.
    Last edited by EpicMike; 08-30-2012 at 05:02 PM. Reason: confused acronyms

  9. #23
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    You wont be able to enable DIAG from CM9 to my knowledge, I wasnt able to at least, im sure there is some way through terminal or ADB

  10. #24
    Junior Member
    Points: 833, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2011
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    18
    Phone
    Samsung Epic 4G



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    You wont be able to enable DIAG from CM9 to my knowledge, I wasnt able to at least, im sure there is some way through terminal or ADB
    Sorry I meant FC09 not CM9. lol Losing my marbles here, all these acronyms.

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner