Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 568, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Ny
    Posts
    19



    Cyanogen mod 7.2.0 rc0

    anybody have this rom working properly. i cant use this rom yet because i cant get data and wifi to work. i checked out xda and no one else seems to be having a problem, so im assuming its because my epic 4g is flashed to cricket

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Wifi, I can't help you. Regarding 3G, I opened up the zip and I am guessing here, but I think it uses the same ppp authentication mechanism as the i500's. Long story short, install this i500_alt_carrier_data_fix.zip. It can't hurt your device at all, it will just add files to /system/etc/ppp/. Please confirm that it works, good luck.

    http://www.cricketusers.com/verizon-...html#post27152
    Reference thread with more information about this.^
    Last edited by mraabhimself; 01-03-2012 at 01:20 AM.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 568, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Ny
    Posts
    19



    just tested it and your zip works, thanks for the help

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 568, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Ny
    Posts
    19



    Im not getting 3g, is there a fix for that?

    ---------- Post added at 05:59 AM ---------- Previous post was at 05:54 AM ----------

    nvm, its cyanogens mods kernal. i switched to the cyanogen compatible samurai kernal and it works. though wifi doesnt work, but im sure he will have a fix for it soon

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 534, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    6



    Quote Originally Posted by mraabhimself View Post
    Wifi, I can't help you. Regarding 3G, I opened up the zip and I am guessing here, but I think it uses the same ppp authentication mechanism as the i500's. Long story short, install this i500_alt_carrier_data_fix.zip. It can't hurt your device at all, it will just add files to /system/etc/ppp/. Please confirm that it works, good luck.

    http://www.cricketusers.com/verizon-...html#post27152
    Reference thread with more information about this.^
    This zip fixed 3G for me as well. I also had a problem with GreenK Pro not working at boot on EI22, but it works perfectly on Cyanogen. Thanks mraab.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 276, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Baldwinsville, NY
    Posts
    20



    Has anyone got cyanogen working on a cricket fashed epic? I can flash it and have talk and text but what about data and mms? And if so how please?

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 263, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    11



    I'm also only capable of getting 1x at the moment, which is really slow. I also have to use GreenK45 to make it happen.

    Any thoughts? Normal ROMs (non CM7) pull 3G without any problems.

  9. #8
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Quote Originally Posted by mraabhimself View Post
    Wifi, I can't help you. Regarding 3G, I opened up the zip and I am guessing here, but I think it uses the same ppp authentication mechanism as the i500's. Long story short, install this i500_alt_carrier_data_fix.zip. It can't hurt your device at all, it will just add files to /system/etc/ppp/. Please confirm that it works, good luck.

    http://www.cricketusers.com/verizon-...html#post27152
    Reference thread with more information about this.^
    The answer is already in this thread...

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 263, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    11



    Quote Originally Posted by mraabhimself View Post
    The answer is already in this thread...
    OK, so weird thing and worth noting:

    Rebooting pushed me into 3G instead of 1x. Not quite sure why it needs to reboot, but it works.

    Thanks mr. aab. I'll be purchasing GreenK45 Pro very soon.

  11. #10
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    More like M Raab, but that will suffice =)

    You flashed the i500_alt_carrier_fix.zip correct? That is what should allow a 3G connection, GreenK45 is only necessary if you need to utilize proxy.

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 263, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    11



    I pushed i500 and no luck at all. The data connection became constantly up (unlike before), but I'm guessing maybe the APN's were incorrect on CM7 or something, because nothing was coming through.

    I bought GreenK45 Pro, anyway. :-)

  13. #12
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Quote Originally Posted by terinfire View Post
    I pushed i500 and no luck at all. The data connection became constantly up (unlike before), but I'm guessing maybe the APN's were incorrect on CM7 or something, because nothing was coming through.

    I bought GreenK45 Pro, anyway. :-)
    That was the point of the alt carrier fix zip, to get 3G to authenticate & stay up instead of bouncing on and off.

    It seems like you are on a plan that requires proxy. In that case, you would need to use proxy for web, either GreenK45 or u2nl/autostart.

    You are on the $45 plan I assume?

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 263, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    11



    Originally, it was only doing 1x, not even 3G. But yes, it was staying up and constant.

    I'm actually on the $55 plan and my phone is set as a Kyocera, I believe. Had some help over at XDA setting it up. Should I downgrade to $45/month? Is there any difference between bandwidth capping/throttling, etc?

    Just DL'd nightly-31 from CM7 and will be giving it a try soon.

  15. #14
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Well, if you're paying $55 and proxy is required to access web/Market, you're using the wrong plan.

    You have 3 choices:
    1. Switch to the Android plan and forget about GreenK45 & proxy configuration (I will refund you if necessary, that's not an issue)
    2. Switch to $45 plan and utilize proxy
    3. Keep your current setup and use proxy (not recommended. If you're paying $55, you might as well use the actual Android plan)

  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 263, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    11



    One quick note, when I backup via Titanium Backup (with Root) and update my ROM, I got something about not being licensed to use GreenK45 Pro... I know I backed it up beforehand. I think CM7 update may have wiped out my market and settings though, so maybe that was the problem. Not sure if you were putting in something to verify that nobody is trying to hack/download it (if that's possible?), but noted it to be annoying. In between, restored a few Google Apps and then had to clear cache on GreenK45, pushed to SD Card, then reboot and it started to work again. Was really weird.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner