Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 25 of 25
  1. #16
    Junior Member
    Points: 617, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Olathe, Kansas, United States
    Posts
    12



    lost 3g

    hey bud did you get everything fixed? and i forgot to mention you will need to open that xml file and change it to you number with notepade

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Junior Member
    Points: 498, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    chicago,illinois
    Posts
    10



    I haven't had time yet, it's a bit difficult since it's my brothers phone. I'm going to try and tweak it this week. Ok, and thank you. Will try it out this week.

  4. #18
    Junior Member
    Points: 498, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    chicago,illinois
    Posts
    10



    Still no luck, hey Avilla. My 3G worked before, I flashed a CM7 rom non cricket, and the 3G got messed up. How do you fix this?

  5. #19
    Junior Member
    Points: 498, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    chicago,illinois
    Posts
    10



    Well yesterday I was messing with the Mip and ppp config but no success. Does anyone know how to correctly adjust this in order for the 3G to work?

  6. #20
    Junior Member
    Points: 602, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    mephis, tn
    Posts
    17



    im having the same problem on cyanogenmod 10 nightly i have 3g sign up it goes on and off but no data. and unable to resolve host get.cm error

  7. #21
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by youngdrae16 View Post
    im having the same problem on cyanogenmod 10 nightly i have 3g sign up it goes on and off but no data. and unable to resolve host get.cm error
    What phone are u on and I know that ppriblem is the rom. Because some of the rom are taken from bit and piece from other phone to make better. I suggest trying flash in recovery the cricket JIG fix from epic 4g thread from xda-developers. That what I heard that is a possible fix. Do it and post ur finding. Good luck.

    Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2

  8. #22
    Junior Member
    Points: 602, Level: 12
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    mephis, tn
    Posts
    17



    i hhave samsung epic 4g sph-d700 and i confirm that the jig fix works for my problem thanks man for your help and qick response. 3g stays on and it ia connect thank you very much

  9. #23
    Junior Member
    Points: 144, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    sept 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4



    Im having the same problem as well i have tried everything and still no luck anything that can be the problem
    im able to have talk/text and i have the 3g icon as well but can load anything nor the arrows turn on

  10. #24
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Quote Originally Posted by lmcd559 View Post
    Im having the same problem as well i have tried everything and still no luck anything that can be the problem
    im able to have talk/text and i have the 3g icon as well but can load anything nor the arrows turn on
    What have u tried. List everything

    Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2

  11. #25
    Junior Member
    Points: 144, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Customer Since
    sept 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4



    ive tried changing the prl
    adding cricket on the apn but it just disappears
    ive fixing it through qpts but when i viewit through ##data# i see that my my primary and secondary address dont stay as 0.0.0.0

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner