Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: slow data

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 276, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Baldwinsville, NY
    Posts
    20



    slow data

    My data is ungodly slow..any way to make it faster like when i initially had it flashed? would a rct reset help?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 2,317, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 12.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Tempe
    Posts
    141



    I've noticed alot of times that if you clear ur browser cache and all that good stuff it seems to help.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 276, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Baldwinsville, NY
    Posts
    20



    Negative. Didnt work.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,951, Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    9



    Is it in 3g mode?

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,591, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    salas's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 49
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas, United States
    Posts
    1,677



    Quote Originally Posted by Majorskold View Post
    Is it in 3g mode?
    He said he had it flashed ... so most likely 3G is all he gets.

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 276, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Baldwinsville, NY
    Posts
    20



    When I first had it flashed I had amazing speeds...then I had to reprogram my phone myself n I followed all the tutorials but my data speeds are just rediculously slow compared to when I initially had it flashed .I do have 3g but it doesn't seem like it

  8. #7
    Supporting Member
    Points: 2,520, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    2011
    Posts
    139
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    Try another Prl
    switch prls till you find the one best for you

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 218, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    arkansas
    Posts
    6



    Hey everyone, newbie to phone flashing here. I have a professionally flashed EVO 3D. I have ridiculously slow download rates. Something like 25k / sec. They have me on prl 42900. I asked them if the prl did anything to increase my data rate and she said all it did was help manage towers for talk. Now this is obvoiusly not what I am reading here in different posts. Can anyone point me in the right direction. I am weary to do any of my own work because I do not the $65 to reflash if I mess it up. Also my YouTube does not work. Not sure if the 2 are related.

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    when had the flash they did know how to zero out the http and rstp. That will help youtube work and give you very little speed boost.

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 218, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    arkansas
    Posts
    6



    I would imagine so. It was professionally done. However what about the 42900 prl? What can I do to increase my data speed. Btw, I live near little rock, ar. If that helps any.

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    They have tutorial on how to do it. If want to learn best thing to do is read everything here and other forum. To check if it was zero out. On dialer, ##3282#, hit view, hit advanced, scroll down, the rstp should be all zero out. Example first line 0, 2nd 0.0.0.0, 3rd 0, 4th 0.0.0.0

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 218, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    arkansas
    Posts
    6



    Alright i did what u said to do.
    Rstp proxy ip : Rstp.vog.sprintpcs.com
    Proxy port : 554
    Http proxy id: pd.vog.sprintpcs.com
    Http proxy port: 8085

    This is what i found. Is it safe to say they did the bare minimum? How do i go about fixing this. I am very computer savy, just new to phones is all.

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 689, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    1



    Yes, those are the settings you want to clear. Clear the ports and set both addresses to 0.0.0.0

  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140



    If you had to already manually flash the phone, then you are aware of how to set up data.

    1) *228 the device to get the latest OTA PRL for you're area. *This in most cases will reset your data's 3G settings.
    2) Re-provision the data settings for 3G. Making sure to keep M+IP.
    3) Phone dialer ##DATA# go to these settings set them as followed

    Proxy IP: 0.0.0.0

    Proxy Port: 0
    Http Proxy ID: 0.0.0.0
    Http proxy Port: 0

    4) Check youtube and internet speeds, if it seems slow still you may have gone over your soft cap 1GB and will have to wait till next billing cycle.


  16. #15
    Junior Member
    Points: 580, Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    jflorestit's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    13



    Guys, I got an Epic that I just flashed and I also have terrible speeds, I used the PRL that is listed here "CU" so I did what amoamare and avila87 and all the other guys but on my phone it doesn't have this setting in the ##DATA#, Advance menu. I have a rooted standard sprint flash on a Galaxy II/Epic.

    Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

    ---------- Post added at 08:48 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:42 AM ----------

    Ok, I found it!!! menu is as follows, Data, View, Others, Multimedia. But can't change them is there a way to edit them? Or is this a Sprint thing that doesn't allow to change them?

    ---------- Post added at 08:49 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:48 AM ----------

    Ok, I found it!!! menu is as follows, Data, View, Others, Multimedia. But can't change them is there a way to edit them? Or is this a Sprint thing that doesn't allow to change them?

 

 
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner