Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 150, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Huawei Ascend II



    Question 3G data working, cannot place calls - Error Number 16

    I've followed the instructions for flashing and paid for an ESN change. I am migrating from an existing Huawei Ascend II phone to Verizon Moto Droid A855. I am able to get 3G data, but cannot place calls or send SMS. I get an automated message that says "error number 16 switch 392". Is this a PRL issue? Any advice would be appreciated.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 150, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Huawei Ascend II



    Can anyone help? I've tried several PRLs and getting nowhere. I've tried several *228## codes and can find Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular... just not cricket.

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Might be the fact that you are in an AWS market

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 150, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Huawei Ascend II



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    Might be the fact that you are in an AWS market
    Does that mean it's not possible?

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    did you write a cricket prl to the phone? did you write your MDN and MIN to the phone?

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 150, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Huawei Ascend II



    Yes, I've gone through the guide and tried several different PRLs from the Official Cricket PRL thread. Do you recommend any particular one?

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 295, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    yorkville
    Posts
    3



    having the same problem. Cant understand why i cannot place calls or send texts i get radio error resources low when sending sms untill i reboot the phone. and the same error code when i try to place calls. I have yet to find any help on this matter.

    Im on a evo3d with hboot 1.58 unlocked and s-off and fully rooted on a zr3dxl ICS custom rom with anthrax kernal. i followed the steps in the turorial exactly as the guy in the video was doing it checking everything making sure i had it correct.

  9. #8
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Had the same problem with the customer who lives close to Chicago. Error 16 no matter what! No other triband markets have this issue...
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    The above phones mentioned are dual band not tri band and in order to have functionality of calling you need a tri-band phone or not be in an AWS market. Perhaps you should look into, Boost or PagePlus I also offer a service called Next G you can bring your own device and it operates on Verizon's network, I would be more than happy to help you with either PagePlus or Next G (Page Plus also runs on Verizon)

  11. #10
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    The problem Mr.E is that they used to work normally...

  12. #11
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Well, I wish I had more to add, but I don't. To those affected if you get it figured out keep us updated please.

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 295, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    yorkville
    Posts
    3



    I have tried several prls, nothing. Is it possible I flashed it wrong. The reason I ask is everytime my phone cold reboots, it brings up the HTC diag screen when I get to my home page .

    Also Mr.E I wouldn't mind changing over to another carrier. On the ZTE score which I used as a doner phone I always roam or get 1 bar of service where I live. I just don't have any doner phones for other providers.

  14. #13
    Junior Member
    Points: 295, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    yorkville
    Posts
    3



    I have tried several prls, nothing. Is it possible I flashed it wrong. The reason I ask is everytime my phone cold reboots, it brings up the HTC diag screen when I get to my home page .

    Also Mr.E I wouldn't mind changing over to another carrier. On the ZTE score which I used as a doner phone I always roam or get 1 bar of service where I live. I just don't have any doner phones for other providers.

  15. #14
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    PM me and ill see what I can do to help

  16. #15
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    PM me and ill see what I can do to help

    Did you figure out the issue?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner