Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 889, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    jmpitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    fountain hills, arizona
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    motorola O.G.droid



    Cannot get Data, web after flash

    Hi,

    I have a motorola droid 1 that I have sucessfully flashed to cricket I have talk, text ,and I assume mms but no data connection .
    I just yesterday was able to get the 3g icon but still no web. I have been working on this for about a week and I have reached the end of my expertise and am humbly asking for help .

    PLEASE somebody help me get the web.

    Moto droid on 55 dollar plan have talk and text wifi and everything else works great
    the guides are great but I seem to be missing something

    Thanxs in advance

    Bunkerboy

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 2,081, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Customer Since
    notanymor
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    77
    Phone
    T-Mobile GS5



    Question, You are saying your on the 55 dollar plan? When you log into your account what model does it say your phone is?

    ---------- Post added 02-26-2012 at 12:13 AM ---------- Previous post was 02-25-2012 at 11:57 PM ----------

    Honestly I thought about this, it probably faster to have these guys check your plan, as it may be the issue http://www.cricketusers.com/forms.php?do=form&fid=9

    The only things I can think of are to Check that your MIN and MDN are correct in CDMA workshop, and that your APN settings are correct (download Anycut and make a shortcut to your apn's to check)

    After that, if it's still not working it may just be a PRL issue, and I hate to say it but *228 your phone to download the PRL for your area, then Re-do the rest of your flash again. (all CDMA WS and QPST steps, *228 can wipe them out) also redo your APN.
    Last edited by Pestelence; 02-26-2012 at 02:41 PM.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 889, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    jmpitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    fountain hills, arizona
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    motorola O.G.droid



    Thank you for the tips they make total sense I feel that it is something minor like that I have already *228'ed and I have the prl for mt area it is 35213 and i got the min from cricket so it should be correct .just one question though what is the WS in your tip stand for?

    thanks again.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 2,081, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Customer Since
    notanymor
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    77
    Phone
    T-Mobile GS5



    sorry.. abbreviating CDMA Workshop 2.7

  6. #5
    Member Ledah's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    190
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S4



    Did you change the secondary address to 0.0.0.0? I don't have a droid 1 but I fully flashed my droid 2 global to cricket..

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 889, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    jmpitt's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    fountain hills, arizona
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    motorola O.G.droid



    To all who gave tips thank you for all of your help . I am happy to announce that my OG droid is fully working on cricket with talk text mms and web. WOO HOO ! I will tell you that for me it was a combination of things that got it for me. I followed the guides first then took tip to check my plan with cricket (they had me on $45 dollar plan not $55) after seeing this I simply changed APN to correct settings and applied the GreenK45 apk and viola working data and mms .I know to some it might not seem like much but when you have been trying as i have for 8 days it sure feels good to have it done plus I saved $$ doing it myself .So once again I thank everyone who replied to my plee for help and if there is anything I can do for you dont hesitate to get back at me
    thanks again !!!

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 2,081, Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Customer Since
    notanymor
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    77
    Phone
    T-Mobile GS5



    Cool - I'm glad that it's working... that can be very frustrating (I knew it was the plan )

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner