Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,446, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    23



    have tried everything and no data, mms, store. just about fed up.

    hello, im new here and ive been trying like crazy to get this droid to work on crickets data network and i've had absolutely 0 luck making it do anything. the phone is rooted as well and i've tried infromation from serveral sites including the info here to get it all working and it still wont. i have no idea what to do or what im missing but someone please help me. thanks guys.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Root makes no difference unless you want to setup proxy. There are plenty of guides online, what exactly do you need help with

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,446, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    23



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    Root makes no difference unless you want to setup proxy. There are plenty of guides online, what exactly do you need help with
    well i really just want my data and MMS to work. i've followed every single guide i could find and have had no luck. im running PRL 35552 which is the most current for my area as the phone will do an OTA update. im using the $55 plan as well. here's my current APN settings.

    name-Cricket
    APN-wap.mycricket.com
    proxy-wap.mycricket.com
    port-8080
    user name-my number@mycricket.com
    password-cricket
    server-wap.mycricket.com
    mmsc-http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms
    mms proxy-wap.mycricket.com
    mms port-8080
    mcc-310
    mnc-004
    auth type-PAP nad CHAP
    APN type- default,mms,dun
    APN protocol-IVP4


    my settings in QPST

    M.IP tab under the only profile
    NAI and tethered NAI- my number@mycricket.com
    all addresses are 0.0.0.0
    and reverse tunnel is checked
    MOB+simp F/back is selected
    active user is 0

    PPP config tab

    UM button
    tethered NAI-my number@mycricket.com
    user ID is same at tethered NAI
    password box is checked and i input cricket as password
    checked 1Xevdo->1X

    AB button
    user ID my number@mycricket.com
    checked password box and put cricket in for password.

    thats all i've done and i've checked it all over a million times this week and it still wont work. anyone have any idea's.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 2,397, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    tclemens's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Customer Since
    08-08
    Location
    shepherdsville ky
    Posts
    179
    Phone
    Galaxy S3



    you did send NV items correct? and it should have said 12 items written correctly

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,446, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    23



    Quote Originally Posted by tclemens View Post
    you did send NV items correct? and it should have said 12 items written correctly
    yes, i forgot to post that too. i used the one site and generated a file and used CDMA workshop to load the NV items. Also i just checked my account on mycricket.com to make sure i was on the $55 a month plan and i am. also they have my phone labeled as a HUAWEI Ascend II M865, i wonder if this has anything to do with why it wont work right.
    Last edited by vwnut8392; 08-04-2012 at 01:32 PM.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,446, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    23



    so far i actually got 1X and 3G working just by playing with setting in the programming menu, you know the ##program. once i went in there i went to the test mode menu and enabled it than i went to the page where you can change settings and i shut off HDR hybrid mode, and i shut off HDR RX diversity mode and 1X came up and worked. i figured i'd use that same menu to force EVDO and it went to 3G and the data worked but i could not make or recieve call or send and recieve texts when 3G was sort of forced. i could make calls and get calls and send and get texts when in 1X mode. very strange, anyone here have any input on how i can get 3G now and still have my calling and texting?



  8. #7
    Nerd
    Points: 7,882, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Dina's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 84
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Omaha
    Posts
    824
    Phone
    Kyocera Dorado



    Quote Originally Posted by vwnut8392 View Post
    so far i actually got 1X and 3G working just by playing with setting in the programming menu, you know the ##program. once i went in there i went to the test mode menu and enabled it than i went to the page where you can change settings and i shut off HDR hybrid mode, and i shut off HDR RX diversity mode and 1X came up and worked. i figured i'd use that same menu to force EVDO and it went to 3G and the data worked but i could not make or recieve call or send and recieve texts when 3G was sort of forced. i could make calls and get calls and send and get texts when in 1X mode. very strange, anyone here have any input on how i can get 3G now and still have my calling and texting?


    You don't need to do so many things to get the droid to work. What droid are you flashing? Is it just a regular moto droid, or an LTE device?
    If we knew what it was we were doing, it would not be called research, would it?

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,446, Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    23



    regular moto droid. its really starting to anger me actually.

  10. #9
    Banned
    Points: 1,667, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Customer Since
    Spet 2009
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    117
    Phone
    iPhone 4



    are you sure ur on the right $55 plan there are 2 $55 mexico and $55 android make sure ur on android. i also had issues wit the mms on droid but i finally got it working from one of these forums by search google

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner