Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,367, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Salem, Oregon
    Posts
    28



    Droid 2 flash help?

    Okay, so, I had a huawei ascend on cricket and I flashed my droid 2 over to cricket a couple months ago, but I hadn't activated it yet. Due to a series of very unlikely events, I was unable to pay my bill and lost my phone number. But that droid 2 is still set up on that number. If I bring it in to cricket, can they still activate it with a new number? Or do I have to activate my ascend again and set up the droid 2 all over again?

    I'm hoping to take care of this today, so a quick reply would be greatly appreciated! Thank you ahead of time!


  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 1,145, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Trevaryn's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    42
    Phone
    Droid 3, Droid X2



    so long as the esn isn't blacklisted you should be able to just do get it turned on on your new account......i think lol

    ---------- Post added at 03:22 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:21 PM ----------

    blacklisted on cricket that is other providers don't matter

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,367, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Salem, Oregon
    Posts
    28



    Yeah, they activated it perfectly fine :] thank you!

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 153, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    chicago illinois
    Posts
    1



    how did you flash to cricket. can you provide me a link?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,367, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 8.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Salem, Oregon
    Posts
    28



    I used the tutorial on this site. I worked fine. everything is running perfectly. mms, text, call, data.
    But I am curious, is it still possible for me to install cm7 onto my phone even though I flashed it? Or should I have thought bout that before I flashed?

  7. #6
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    You can install CyanogenMod7, it won't effect the CDMA programming (talk/text/web min/mdn/hdr) but you would need to setup APN's again to get MMS working.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner