Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 146, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wildomar
    Posts
    3



    Cant get full 3G also fails activation

    OK so I followed the guide for flashing the DX to cricket. Called and gave them my ESN/MEID. Verified a few times settings with qpst cdma etc.

    I can make calls, send texts, send mms. I cannot dial *228(04) or chose option to activate phone. Both fail. I also cannot connect to anything that requires internet. 3G DOES show but only the up arrow. When I called to change my ESN I was already on the $55 plan and they made me switch to the mexico $55 plan for what ever reason.

    Are my two issues related, or separate? Any possible ideas as to what I might of missed, or anything? I have been searching for hours with no luck.

    Thanks

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 700, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    ALAMO.TEXAS
    Posts
    20
    Phone
    Droid X



    making u switch to the Mexico plan would make a difference, also check ur prl....

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,897, Level: 59
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    captainkirks's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 72
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Madera, Calif
    Posts
    763



    make sure its on an android plan, tell them you have ascend 2 phone not cpe. The easy way to check is you be able to get on the web no matter what if your on the android plan.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 146, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wildomar
    Posts
    3



    @ranger im going to attempt a few different prl's today. He was told by a different customer service rep that the mexico plan doesnt have any effect on if he cant get data.

    @captain. Yeah hes on the android plan, he was already and they still made him switch to the mexico plan...?? What does he need to do to tell them he has an ascend 2? just call them and tell them to update? He already told them its the droid x. No he cant get on the web. The data down arrow never illuminates, only the up arrow. He said it has flashed randomly but nothing consistent.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 700, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    ALAMO.TEXAS
    Posts
    20
    Phone
    Droid X



    I had the same problem until I found a hybrid PRl that let me go on the 3g network....

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 146, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wildomar
    Posts
    3



    So I did more digging. And as it turns out were currently in an AWS area. DC metro. Is there any Hybrid PRL's that will let him have full usage for the next week that were stuck here for work? His home isnt AWS so he wouldnt need it there.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner