Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 25 of 25
  1. #16
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,133, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Caldwell, ID
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    Droid X, hopefully



    I think I got it fully flashed, was up to 3am doing it with one SBF needed. Now just waiting for a ESN change to go throughh

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    I'm sure it will work. Data may be slow, and mms

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk

  4. #18
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,133, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Caldwell, ID
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    Droid X, hopefully



    Well right now I am able to recieve calls and text but can't send text or make calls, think I am still waiting for the ESN change.

  5. #19
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    That or refresh the account let us known

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk

  6. #20
    Junior Member
    Points: 164, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Sarasota, fl
    Posts
    1



    So, I have a Droid X that I have rooted and updated rom to Cyanogen 7 , Problem 1 is setting up an account because Cricket says the phone is not applicable. Funny thing is that the phone i was setting up was an sanyo zio by cricket, it says 3g and even had service (web) for 2 more days. So today i tried to setup a new account again and use the MEID from the Driodx but got the same results from 1-800-cricket # 1 new account --> phone wont work on system. So now it seems there is only one way this is going to work, and thats to go and buy one of the cricket phones and setup a new account and then do a esn change correct?
    Thanks in Advanced

  7. #21
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,133, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Caldwell, ID
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    Droid X, hopefully



    Flash done, APN set up done, and using Green45k hack, 3g is now working

    With 2 3g bars, my speed is
    Ping: 569ms
    Down: 172kbps
    Up: 573kbps

  8. #22
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,133, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Caldwell, ID
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    Droid X, hopefully



    Hm, apparently my bill is now $72 rather than $65 because "Access to WAP-PAW" was added to it. Removing it now but I am curious if this is due to activating the APN's and the Green45k hack.

  9. #23
    Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 28
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    229



    Quote Originally Posted by giveen View Post
    Hm, apparently my bill is now $72 rather than $65 because "Access to WAP-PAW" was added to it. Removing it now but I am curious if this is due to activating the APN's and the Green45k hack.
    What!? I would call and ask them

    Sent from my M886 using Tapatalk

  10. #24
    Junior Member
    Points: 730, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1



    i have the Max Data Speed 1X-TS1 (I) on my account but i get 1x, can you tell me what prl do you use?

  11. #25
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    use 1040............ pffffffffffffftt

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner