Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 541, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Droid X



    Flashed to Cricket, No 3G and texts from Cricket?????

    Hello-

    I recently lost 3G and also thought I lost text messaging, It was flashed for almost a year, than one day lost 3G completely. We also have another Droid X flashed, and nothing happened to it.

    I cleared everything from the phone, on the sd card and reset to factory.
    Upgraded to 2.3.3, and I followed the instructions on Flashing Droid X (Sticky-forum)

    So far I am back on Cricket, I can make calls and get texts from everyone, accept people that are on the Cricket network. We have a total of 3 phones on Cricket, I can send to them, but not receive.
    Also, when I went into the 2nd part of the flashing, and used CDMA workshop, it connects to the port but when I go to send, it says Failed....Phone did not reply.

    I figured it might be a glitch, so I kept going and filled in everything in the QPST, but it also stops there and says Roaming list time out, and than Phone stopped writing commands.

    Any Ideas??
    Thanks in Advance.
    1st time Phone Flasher.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Without having your phone in front of me I only have a couple of options.

    Personally I'd like to see your screenshots of QPST. CDMA tab, Roam Tab, M.IP, PPP tab, and I think that's it. Pretty much need whatever is in the QPST Tutorial thread.

    If you were a supporting member, I'd schedule some time and remote connect to your computer while the device was connected.

    You're not getting data either at this point?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 541, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Droid X



    No internet, it just says connecting, but never does. I usually have quick settings on my
    phone, it says to toggle between 2g and 3g, but there isn't a 2g/3g setting in a non-cricket
    Phone. We just got our paypal working again, so maybe I can donate here soon.

  5. #4
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I'd have to remotely log in and check.

    Are you on the 45 dollar plan or Android plan?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 541, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Droid X



    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    I'd have to remotely log in and check.

    Are you on the 45 dollar plan or Android plan?


    $55 plan. I'll see if I can get some screenshots and that later today.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 541, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Droid X



    Ok, I uninstalled and re-installed the updated Moto drivers, thinking that might help.
    Nope, I create a port, connect to the port, when I enter the 6 zeros and on SPC hit send, I get get Failed....phone won't connect.
    Here are 2 screenshots.screen1.jpgscreen2.jpg

    Can't figure it out, it was flashed before. I reset to factory, cleared sd, updated from 2.2.1 to 2.3.3 and I can talk on Cricket, but no internet, and I can't get phone to connect.

  8. #7
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    NVT is not enabled in HW Serial Port correct?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 541, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Droid X



    Nope not enabled

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 2,555, Level: 30
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    pittsburgh
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Droid x



    This happened to me, I'm running miui on my DC and I flashed a zip I found on a website for wifi tethering, I did a backup first. Didn't work, lost 3g, so I deleted everything and restored the backup. (The one from before flashing the zip) and I don't have 3g still. I was gonna reflash it and see if it'll fix it

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 541, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Droid X



    Doesn't make sense.

    Can't figure out why it still won't connect.
    Also on our other DROID X, it says :
    Cdma-Evdo and mine says: Cdma-1xrx or something.
    Any ideas? Could phone be screwed up?

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 541, Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Memphis, Tennessee
    Posts
    10
    Phone
    Droid X



    Text messaging somewhat back

    Texts come from Facebook and other people. No one on the Cricket Network until today, 2 texts came through and than stopped! Still no 3G. Is phone messed up? Should I call Cricket? Stumped.

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 1,536, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Washington, District of Columbia, United States
    Posts
    46



    Help i flashed my phone then when i checked it the phone said cdma 1xrxx and says disconnected

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    1xrxx is 1x and evdo to get 3g working so it can be that the prl in your area has change or that service is out. I say dial *228 or *22806 to get your phone reset in the system and get the newest prl on ur phone.

    ?
    Is your area a triband area.

  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 1,536, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Washington, District of Columbia, United States
    Posts
    46



    I live in DC and currently cricket is saying that my esn is invalid so i cant do the #228 and does it matter which prl i use?

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. HTC EVO 4G Flashed to Cricket Issues.
    By twisteddreams in forum Sprint HTC EVO 4G
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-30-2012, 04:32 AM
  2. HTC Evo flashed to Cricket Paygo No MMS
    By nukicks in forum Sprint HTC EVO 4G
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-25-2011, 07:55 AM
  3. Sending Long Texts and Double Texts
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Flashing Tools / Files / General Discussion (programming)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-19-2011, 11:24 PM
  4. Cricket Flashed Droid 2 - Issue with Long Texts
    By captaincatalyst in forum Verizon Motorola Droid 2 (a955)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-26-2011, 06:32 PM
  5. MikG v2.00 on HTC EVO flashed to cricket
    By mario in forum Sprint HTC EVO 4G
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-13-2011, 04:01 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner