Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Eris Web Issues

  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,304, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    gordies.swc's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    dinuba, cali
    Posts
    92
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G



    Eris Web Issues

    I was wondering if any one would b able to help me. I I have the Eris which is fully flashed to cricket already
    I'm having trouble getting my web to stay on.I flashed the v10 file but for some reason I can't get any web
    So I flashed v9 by token from xda &it works but only for so long then the web goes out
    has anyone experienced this before or anyone know how I can go about fixing it???

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Supporting Member
    Points: 4,928, Level: 44
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    AndroidDude's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 25
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    102



    Is anyone sharing your data profile that you know of? Do you have another phone on with the same data profile on it?



    What is your current prl?



    Welcome to the forum!

    (your thread was moved to the appropriate section)

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,304, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    gordies.swc's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    dinuba, cali
    Posts
    92
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G



    Hmm no I doubt it.
    My current prl : 35007

    &THANKS

  5. #4
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I would change to 42900 at least. I haven't ever heard of 35007. Try that first.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,304, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    gordies.swc's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    dinuba, cali
    Posts
    92
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G



    Ok I'm going to do that today &c what happens.

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 1,304, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    gordies.swc's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    dinuba, cali
    Posts
    92
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G



    Changed prl to 42900 but web still continues to go out.
    V10 still didn't work (no web signal at all) so went back to v9 (web for a bit but then went out)

  8. #7
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    This is strange. Wonder if it's a phone issue. Has it been completely wiped before? What rom are you using?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 1,304, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    gordies.swc's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    dinuba, cali
    Posts
    92
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G



    The web seems to work on the nandroid backup stock.
    Well when I first got it it was on Verizon. I took it to a shop &had it flashed.
    Hmm..I was told from xda something about the phones memory...do u think it could b this?.I don't know much about this.
    Current rom: ginger-tazz 27 s.r.e

  10. #9
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I think I use Evil Eris, but that's a 2.1 ROM. Nevermind I use Xtrasense. Also a 2.1 ROM.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  11. #10
    Member
    Points: 1,304, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    gordies.swc's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    dinuba, cali
    Posts
    92
    Phone
    HTC EVO 4G



    Hmm...I.ll try different roms

  12. #11
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    The u2nl and autostart.sh don't determine if your 3g icon comes up or not (which tells you if you're registered on the network). They shouldn't affect whether or not it cuts out. Check the programming once more...
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  13. #12
    Junior Member Xieth's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    27510
    Posts
    6



    i use prl 01042

    Works great



    Sry to dbl post first time lol well im on my eris now i flashed it myself i use prl01042 and i couldent b more happy

  14. #13
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    You can also try this: http://www.cricketusers.com/flashing...t+data+enabler

    Hope it helps ^^

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Root the Droid Eris (One click apk method)
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon HTC Droid Eris
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-21-2011, 07:34 PM
  2. Root the Droid Eris (Unrevoked Method)
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon HTC Droid Eris
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-08-2011, 09:18 AM
  3. Droid Eris Fully Flashed to Cricket
    By CU-News in forum For Sale (Cricket related)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-09-2011, 02:54 PM
  4. The HTC Droid Eris receives an unexpected update
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2011, 02:57 PM
  5. HTC Droid Eris forever! CM7 port released
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 10:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner