Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,697, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    jj9320tsi's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    Galaxy S 3



    Wondering if this would be possible

    I flashed a Sprint Hero over to Cricket, although being in Chicago which is a Tri-Band phone area I have a dilemma.. Even though the phone has my tel number stored in it as the MDN under current user I still cannot get it to connect with the activation at all. I pulled up PRL off my current Messenger Touch which is 42200 but I cannot find that PRL anywhere so I'm trying to test a hybrid PRL, and so far it connects and states "Cricket" under NETWORK in the phone status and connects to the 3G with the same signal strength as my current phone. I also am using the MSID, SID & NID pulled off current phone. Is the reason I cannot connect with activation because of the ESN needing to be put into the system? Or as my title states Is it possible to have a number from another Cricket market area and get it activated while I'm still here in Chicago? Any help is greatly appreciated

    Thanks Everyone

    When it's done and working I'll flash Froyo or Gingerbread to the phone

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    If you followed our tutorial, you might be getting data depending on what plan you're currently on. Data profiles can be shared with different devices. For talk and text you HAVE to have that specific ESN on an active account.

    You know how to reach me if you want to switch over ESNs real quick and test it out. For that phone I think there might be some Froyo ROMs out there but less likely that anyone has developed a Gingerbread ROM.

    With the PRL loaded up, try dialing *611 and see where it goes.

    The plain 42900 is in our PRL thread also.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Member
    Points: 1,697, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    jj9320tsi's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    Galaxy S 3



    When I dial either *228 or 611 I get the message "The number you dialed is incorrect, please check the number blah blah blah". I'm on the $45 unlimited use plan that includes the Nav on my other phone.

    I have the CM6 2.2 Froyo for the phone, good enough for me. I had to revert the phone back to a rooted version of the factory 1.5 os, only due to QPST not being able to get into the ##34324# mode at all

  5. #4
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Yes, this is common for roms not to support certain features like the diagnostic mode.

    Since we've changed the ESN in the system to your Hero, try using the tutorial. Just start at the beginning.

    Good luck!
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,697, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    jj9320tsi's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    Galaxy S 3



    I'm all good, now time for the telephony file, Talk,Text,Data but as you already know i just have to fix the MMS.. Will post when I'm done.

  7. #6
    Member
    Points: 1,697, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    jj9320tsi's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    Galaxy S 3



    I used SDK to push the telephony file, just waiting for a friend to send me a pic msg to test it
    It kinda seems like the data has run into a snag, I'll probably just start over from scratch tomorrow since it didn't work.. always a work in progress as is everything in life. But there is proof a flashed phone still can work in a Tri-band area.

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 1,697, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    jj9320tsi's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    Galaxy S 3



    Well still no luck with the MMS, maybe i'll just have to change the plan to the android specific plan if that alleviates the problem

  9. #8
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    The thing that makes MMS work is changing out the telephony.db.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,697, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    jj9320tsi's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    Galaxy S 3



    Do you have an updated one? cuz the one i have apparently doesnt work right
    i did everything step by step

  11. #10
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I just put it at the bottom of the thread. Should be 4096 bytes.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 1,697, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    jj9320tsi's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    Galaxy S 3



    I'll push the file and see what happens Thanks again

  13. #12
    Member
    Points: 1,697, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    jj9320tsi's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    Galaxy S 3



    no go on it

  14. #13
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    You have no problem pushing it though? Maybe it's your ROM. Try the EVO APN and APN Backup and Restore. You should have an easy time at least getting it to receive. Didn't know you were on CM.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 1,697, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    jj9320tsi's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    Galaxy S 3



    pushing the telephony file was no problem and it receives mms, just won't download the messages, or allow me to send an mms... gonna try a different rom, besides I have a working nandroid backup just w/o MMS to fall back on lol

  16. #15
    Member
    Points: 1,697, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 9.0%
    jj9320tsi's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Customer Since
    2008
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    47
    Phone
    Galaxy S 3



    Well status update on the phone... Now running CyanogenMod 7.0.2 GingerBread (Stable) which is pretty fast... I talked to Token419 and now I'm waiting on getting his App for Cricket Settings that he has uploaded to the market and claims full functionality/fix of MMS issues for Cticket for all versions 2.1 and higher, he also stated that if using GB on the HeroC not to use the proxy server set to wap.mycricket.com but to leave it blank.. And prior to that I couldn't get the market to load, but the internet worked no problem. Reverted the proxy to default and the market worked without hesitation.

    Hope this helps someone down the road

    The link to XDA-Developers for CM7.0.2 and the downloads is:

    [ROM] CyanogenMod 7 for Hero CDMA :: V7.0.2 (25 April 2011) - xda-developers





 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Wondering if this would be possible
    By jj9320tsi in forum General Phone Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-24-2011, 07:06 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner