Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 830, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    tucson,az
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    droid pro on cm7



    DROID pro for Verizon

    I need help for flashing DROID pro. is it the same as DROID x

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Supporting Member
    Points: 4,928, Level: 44
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    AndroidDude's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 25
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    102



    I would use the Droid X tutorial.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 830, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    tucson,az
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    droid pro on cm7



    Quote Originally Posted by AndroidDude View Post
    I would use the Droid X tutorial.







    also what is the prl file should i use for tucson,az?and when i talk to cricket what phone do i tell them im using?i'll be on the 45. plan.

  5. #4
    Supporting Member
    Points: 4,928, Level: 44
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    AndroidDude's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 25
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    102



    Hybrid PRLs usually work well everywhere. Just use the newest thing you can find in general. It's all in the official prl thread.

    If you already have Cricket, supporting members get ESN changes here. They know what you're doing here so it doesn't require a lot of explaining or justifying lol.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 830, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    tucson,az
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    droid pro on cm7



    Quote Originally Posted by AndroidDude View Post
    Hybrid PRLs usually work well everywhere. Just use the newest thing you can find in general. It's all in the official prl thread.

    If you already have Cricket, supporting members get ESN changes here. They know what you're doing here so it doesn't require a lot of explaining or justifying lol.






    also i wanted to ask if i needed to root my phone? because i didnt do it.and if i have to. is there any problems doing it now?

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,174, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    25



    Flash the pro the same way as the Droid X. You don't have to root it, but if you want to, gingerbreak works for Froyo builds. Or the Droid 3 One click works to root the gingerbread build for the Pro. In order to connect it to workshop or qpst you will need to hold "t" while booting like the droid 1 and hook it up to hwserial port. One last note, make sure to back it up first, I had one of these bad boys master reset itself on me last week shortly after I did a mode reset in workshop, not sure if it were a fluke but better safe than sorry.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 830, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    tucson,az
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    droid pro on cm7



    Then why do people root the phone if they have to?

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,174, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    25



    Rooting will give you more control over the phone, ie wireless tethering, or installing custom roms. It is not necessary to root it in order to use cricket's services like 3g/mms. I will say that depending on how you flash it does depend on whether or not you need to root it, if you are planning on using the $45 proxy plan, then yes you will probably have to root it. I always use the $55 dollar plan and do not have to root it to use Cricket's 3g or mms.

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 830, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    tucson,az
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    droid pro on cm7



    So there no problem rooting the phone after you flash it or do you have to flash it again after the rooting it.

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,174, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    25



    It does not matter when you root it. It will not affect the flash, however if you use the $45 dollar proxy plan, I believe you will need to root it before you flash it in order to set up your data correctly.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner