Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 172, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    mcminnville, oregon
    Posts
    1



    help flashing a verizon samsung droid charge to cricket

    i need a flashing tutorial for flashing a verizon samsung droid charge (sch-1510) to cricket. any help please?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Since this had a VIA chipset, it is not a popular candidate for flashing. There is little info around on even attempting to do it.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 851, Level: 15
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Steven Edds's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 16
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    tn
    Posts
    12



    it can be done you will need epst its a flashing software i was unfamiliar with also use anycut or bettercut that will help you write a cricket prl the prl will need to be named something but i forgot what ill research it and help you out here unfortunately i was never able to achieve data capabilities on any via chipset with the exception of the boost mobile gnex flash and it was luckily OTA mostly

  5. #4
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Using autoprime's tutorial I watched mraab getting a Gnex to work on Cricket (fully flashed).


    [CDMA] Gnex Flashing: 威盛VIA Chipset Repair and Reprogramming - xda-developers




    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Customer Since
    June 2011
    Location
    Spring Hill, TN
    Posts
    1



    So do y'all think that there will ever be a way to fully flash the samsung droid charge?

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,356, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    Killeen, Texas
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    Hello,
    Have you tried going with a Verizion MVNO?
    nextgmobile


    offers Unlimited Everything for $60 per month.


  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by Steven Edds View Post
    it can be done you will need epst its a flashing software i was unfamiliar with also use anycut or bettercut that will help you write a cricket prl the prl will need to be named something but i forgot what ill research it and help you out here unfortunately i was never able to achieve data capabilities on any via chipset with the exception of the boost mobile gnex flash and it was luckily OTA mostly
    No it cannot be done, there is no option to set NV from RUIM I spent many long hours and was able to write everything to the phone using Samsung PST, I have the dll EPST Samsung PST drivers and all that, the phone will not connect to services without the Verizon SIM/RUIM card and once you put that in the phone all the settings revert. You could try Next G but I think your issues will still be with needing a SIM/RUIM for provisioning.

  9. #8
    Member
    Points: 2,360, Level: 29
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 13
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Customer Since
    NEVER
    Location
    Rochester, NY
    Posts
    107
    Phone
    Verizon Note 3



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    No it cannot be done, there is no option to set NV from RUIM I spent many long hours and was able to write everything to the phone using Samsung PST, I have the dll EPST Samsung PST drivers and all that, the phone will not connect to services without the Verizon SIM/RUIM card and once you put that in the phone all the settings revert. You could try Next G but I think your issues will still be with needing a SIM/RUIM for provisioning.
    WRONG it can be done. Just not worth the effort you can change the ruim setting it reverts on reboot you need to set it on boot is your hint. But yes you can do the phone fully its not a beginner thing to do at all and is not worth the trouble. Its like running a proxy on your phone messes up to much not worth the aggravation to save a whole 10 dollars a month.

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,356, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Customer Since
    2009
    Location
    Killeen, Texas
    Posts
    28
    Phone
    Epic 4G Touch



    Here is info on how to root the phone.
    [Q] Flash Droid Charge to other CDMA network - xda-developers




    I think the biggest issue is that Verizion is the only USIM/CSIM provider. There are no pre-paid companies that even offer USIM compatible cards. However, I had an HTC Thunderbolt with verizion that had a USIM, and it was easy to flash to cricket. Still seems like it would result is a lot of time and hacking to get the Charge on pre-paid though.

    Chris


  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by steewped View Post
    WRONG it can be done. Just not worth the effort you can change the ruim setting it reverts on reboot you need to set it on boot is your hint. But yes you can do the phone fully its not a beginner thing to do at all and is not worth the trouble. Its like running a proxy on your phone messes up to much not worth the aggravation to save a whole 10 dollars a month.

    I know the GNEX is doable, I would like to see proof rather than just some word of mouth
    Last edited by Mr.E; 01-14-2013 at 03:28 PM.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner