Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 104, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Customer Since
    NOV 2013
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    1



    REQUEST: SPRINT FLASH ZTE N9500 to CRICKET and/or OTHER

    interested in flashing a Sprint Flash [ZTE N9500] to cricket, if someone could help me out at the most earliest convenience I would be greatly appreciative
    thank you

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    ZTE n9500 aka flash is very easy to flash.
    Download msl utility apk (not from market ).
    It will give you phones msl (spc)
    All other flashing settings are just like any normal phone.
    Drivers are available on ZTE USA website.

    Or let me know will upload drivers to mediafire.

    Already flashed this device to reliance cdma (India)

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 397, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 12
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    austin,tx
    Posts
    2


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Sprint ZTE Flash N9500 to cricKet guide (updated)

    I just did one on Crickets $45 Android plan. When you connect the phone select 'PC Software', the drivers you need are on the device, very nice.
    Tools you will need:
    MSLUtility.apk
    DFS CDMATool
    You will need to know the MIN for your account, Your SID and PRL. Call Cricket or get it from the old phone.


    1. Install the drivers then change USB mode to 'Media Transfer'
    2. Enable 'USB Debugging' and 'Unknown Sources'
    3. Enable Wi-Fi (so MSLUtility will run)
    4. copy over 'MSLUtility.apk', install and open it. Write down the MSL/SPC code.
    5. Select the phone dialer and enter ##3424#, select MTP+Diag
    6. Run DFS
    7. click Ports, double click the 'Handset Diagnostic Interface' when it shows up in the bottom box double click it there.
    8. enter the MSL code in the SPC box next to Ports and click the blue arrow to the left of SPC
    9. select the 'Programming' tab
      • on the 'General' tab below 'Programming' change the SPC to '000000', click write. code is now '000000'
      • select the 'NAM' tab next to 'General', click 'read'
        • set MIN A and MIN D to your MIN
        • set MDN and PCS to your 10 digit phone number
        • set the SID for your area
        • load your PRL at the bottom right
        • click both 'Write' buttons

      • select the 'Data' tab, click 'read'
        • set all UID and NAI to [your number]@mycricket.com
        • set all 'Pwd' to cricket
        • set DNS to 0.0.0.0
        • click 'write'

      • select 'Mobile IP' tab, click 'Read'
        • set 'DS QcMIP' to 'SimpleIP'
        • under 'Profile', click the bullet for the green check
        • under 'Current User Profile' enter [your number]@mycricket.com
        • set all address to 0.0.0.0
        • uncheck all 'Enter value in HEX' boxes
        • enter 'cricket' for all '... Shared Secret' boxes
        • under 'Detail'> 'RM NAI' enter [your number]@mycricket.com
        • click all 'write' buttons

    10. reset the phone
    11. run 'Voice Dialer' say 'open A-P-N', delete all APNs and then create a new one, $45 data plan info below.


    If you reset the phone it goes back to Sprint settings so you have to reprogram all over again.
    the MSL doesn't reset once you set it to '000000'. I used a PRL from the existing phone I replaced and set the SID to my location.


    carrier="Cricket"
    mcc="310"
    mnc= don't change
    apn="45Value"
    user="[Your number]@mycricket.com"
    password="cricket"
    server="wap.mycricket.com"
    mmsc="http://mms.mycricket.com/servlets/mms"
    mmsproxy="wap.mycricket.com"
    mmsport="8080"
    proxy="wap.mycricket.com"
    port="8080"
    authtype="3"
    type="default,mms"

    Attachment 4649

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 108, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    3



    Hi guys,
    I've got a ZTE Flash N9500 android version 4.0.4 from Sprint, but I can't edit M.I.P. settings, don't change the original values.
    I tried with DFS, cdma workshop and QPST.
    Help, please!

  6. #5
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120


    1 out of 1 members liked this post.

    Use whiterabbit.org to generate nv items for ur data

    Sent from my Venture using Tapatalk 2

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 108, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    3



    Quote Originally Posted by Hitesh View Post
    Use whiterabbit.org to generate nv items for ur data

    Sent from my Venture using Tapatalk 2
    Thanks for u answer, but

    Warning: the NVRAM file generated below is only for the Motorola Droid 1, 2, and X. No other phones. Using this on the wrong phone can brick it.


    Are u sure?

  8. #7
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    nv items

    they are safe for your zte, as it only contains user name and password also you can try cricket nv item generator from software section

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 108, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 3.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    3



    nv items generated with whiterabbit.org don't work...
    and, what's software are you talking about?
    thanks for your time...

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    Software was created by oriax123
    It was there in software section.
    Also by following above post u might be able to make it work on cricket.

    Other wise will suggest you to backup all data . Note down ur min mdn and do factory reset.

    After factory reset you need to do all settings from scratch. But keep this as last option


    Sent from my Venture using Tapatalk 2

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    I can help you with this I dont need to write NV to memory to make this stick, PM me if you like. I will help you remotely if you have a reasonable internet connection and workable PC/Laptop, if you are tethering from a phone or jacking your neighbor's wifi and are using a Windows 2000 Tandy I cant remote with you.

  12. #11
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,023, Level: 17
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    djillpoetic's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Huawei Ascend



    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.E View Post
    I can help you with this I dont need to write NV to memory to make this stick, PM me if you like. I will help you remotely if you have a reasonable internet connection and workable PC/Laptop, if you are tethering from a phone or jacking your neighbor's wifi and are using a Windows 2000 Tandy I cant remote with you.
    Hey is it possible you could help me? I have flashed this device with qpst all settings seem to have stuck but I'm not getting 3g. Thanks in advanced.

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1



    What if i do not have a cricket number yet???

  14. #13
    Member
    Points: 1,214, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 74.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 26
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    120



    ^^^
    You can keep phone ready for cricket !

    Sent by Moto G on Reliance CDMA

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner