Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 47
  1. #1
    Member
    Points: 1,558, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 14
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    50
    Phone
    Galaxy S2 E4GT



    Samsung Stratosphere Full Flash to Cricket??

    Hi I have a relative that has a brand new Samsung Stratosphere for me. I have an account on Cricket and would really like to be able to use this phone as I am a heavy texter. Can you please post a flashing tutorial for this?

    Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Unfortunately I don't have a stratosphere available. Being an LTE phone, it will most likely be a little more difficult than the phones in the past. Really getting into DIAG mode is the first step...
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 198, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    1



    has anyone successfully flashed a samsung stratosphere to cricket?

  5. #4
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by DJ_K-oss View Post
    has anyone successfully flashed a samsung stratosphere to cricket?
    Not sure but donations are welcome. We can even return them.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  6. #5
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Actually I wouldn't touch this phone because of past experience with the Samsung Droid Charge and now the Samsung Galaxy Nexus. I can't find anyone posting how to get any of these devices in DIAG mode.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 123, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    minneapolis mn usa
    Posts
    3



    can some one please help me. im trying to flash samsung stratosphere to cricketand i get phone not responding error on cdmea workshop. when im try to send the spc i check my port and is the correct. i use two diferent usb cable . nathin helps i need some help please what the problem can be thankyou

  8. #7
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    What did you do to even get it into DIAG mode?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Points: 979, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ewa Beach, Hawaii
    Posts
    13



    Hey Chrisngrod Have you worked on the Pantech Breakout yet? I can get it flashed over but can't get 3g to work only 1x

  10. #9
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Unfortunately I've never touched the device. Are the data profiles reverting back to stock after writing them or something?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 123, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    minneapolis mn usa
    Posts
    3



    what i did is press **87284 and that brimgs me to de secret menu options cdam modem,pda.lte modem ......

  12. #11
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    If it's anything like the Charge, you still won't get a port you can actually connect to unfortunately.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Points: 123, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    minneapolis mn usa
    Posts
    3



    im allready conet to cdma workshop my com is correct the problem is when i press read or send spc that is when i get this phone not respondind error

  14. #13
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    That's how the Charge is if I recall correctly. Try QPST... I don't think you can even add the port.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  15. #14
    Member
    Points: 987, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    bbacc021's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Moreno Valley, CA
    Posts
    61
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt



    DIAG MODE: Factory reset, then insert NEW sim card, then reboot holding up+down, and select BPTOOLS.

    I don't remember where I found this, but I'm trying to flash a Stratosphere as we speak. So if I get it, I'll post a tutorial.

  16. #15
    Member
    Points: 6,229, Level: 51
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    140



    Quote Originally Posted by bbacc021 View Post
    DIAG MODE: Factory reset, then insert NEW sim card, then reboot holding up+down, and select BPTOOLS.

    I don't remember where I found this, but I'm trying to flash a Stratosphere as we speak. So if I get it, I'll post a tutorial.
    Thats for a Motorola device
    YOU CANT FLASH THIS PHONE YET.
    THIS DEVICE is a VIA TELECOM chipset not your standard QCOM. NON of the tools you have will work with it trust me.

 

 
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner