Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 47
  1. #16
    Account Changes Only Account Services's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    8



    Quote Originally Posted by bbacc021 View Post
    DIAG MODE: Factory reset, then insert NEW sim card, then reboot holding up+down, and select BPTOOLS.

    I don't remember where I found this, but I'm trying to flash a Stratosphere as we speak. So if I get it, I'll post a tutorial.

    Quote Originally Posted by amoamare View Post
    Thats for a Motorola device
    YOU CANT FLASH THIS PHONE YET.
    THIS DEVICE is a VIA TELECOM chipset not your standard QCOM. NON of the tools you have will work with it trust me.
    I was wondering about this when I saw this post... I was pretty skeptical that it would have a mode called BP Tools.

    @ amoamare, didn't you make some progress with the Charge? I thought I saw something on another site about it...

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Junior Member
    Points: 979, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ewa Beach, Hawaii
    Posts
    13



    i got the via drivers for samsung droid charge

  4. #18
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by iunlockit808 View Post
    i got the via drivers for samsung droid charge
    Alright step 1 complete. Let us know when you get past that :-).
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #19
    Member
    Points: 987, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%
    bbacc021's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Moreno Valley, CA
    Posts
    61
    Phone
    HTC Thunderbolt



    Doesn't revskills/qmat have a mode that would support that chipset......




    Sent from my BAMF HTC Thunderbolt using Tapatalk
    Last edited by bbacc021; 02-27-2012 at 01:58 AM.

  6. #20
    Junior Member
    Points: 986, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Bandung, Indonesia, Indonesia
    Posts
    5



    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    Alright step 1 complete. Let us know when you get past that :-).
    Ok, I was able to change the PRL to my local carrier PRL's ( Indonesia ) I got the signal after switching to CDMA Mode. But, everytime I call **772 to do the programming the signal went off or disabled. And there's no more CDMA Programming menu, just blank page with "Terminal Mode" ( before I push the PRL, there's still option to change SID,NID,etc ).

    I change the PRL using VPST for Via Telecom, here's the link :

    Let me know if someone find something

    UPDATE :
    Working link without password. Sorry

    Last edited by Wendy Julianto; 03-06-2012 at 03:50 PM. Reason: wrong link

  7. #21
    Junior Member
    Points: 979, Level: 16
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Ewa Beach, Hawaii
    Posts
    13



    what is the password

  8. #22
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,298, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    long beach,ca
    Posts
    4



    I saw something the other day if you have use a activated sim card somehow that unlocks the phone so you can flash this might work if someone knows someone with an active card.

  9. #23
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    I don't know if that program allows you to write everything. I haven't had a phone to do any investigating with.

    Also with LTE phones, they took away network programming via the codes like *228. The sim is suppose to update itself with the new PRL.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #24
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,298, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    long beach,ca
    Posts
    4




    Hidden Codes of the Indulge - Android Forums




    Secrets and Hints (hidden goodies of the indulge) - Android Forums




    FOUND - Force the update on your phone - Android Forums




    I've got secrets to tell you (Dialer Codes) - Android Forums




    ---------- Post added at 10:09 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:07 PM ----------

    Can someone please find out how to flash this thing[COLOR="Silver"]







    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 05-01-2012 at 12:11 AM. Reason: Double post

  11. #25
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    We still don't have a solution here for the Charge. I wouldn't hold your breath.

  12. #26
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,298, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    long beach,ca
    Posts
    4



    I was looking at what the guy who was able to get that one LTE PHONE ON PAGE PLUS WAS TELLING ANOTHER GUY AND HE WROTE SOMETHING ABOUT HAVING AN ACTIVE SIM CARD

    ---------- Post added at 10:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:13 PM ----------

    this 4g can only b accomplished if you know someone with and active Verizon uim sim.. We can do 3g tho.


    southernswaggar


    in reply to
    bpate1987



    (Show the comment)


    1 week ago







  13. #27
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Which one was it? We have LTE phones on Cricket. Just not the ones with VIA chipsets.... For example, Droid RAZR, Thunderbolt, Droid 4....


    Not the Charge, Strat, or Galaxy Nexus (VIA VIA VIA).
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  14. #28
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,298, Level: 19
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    long beach,ca
    Posts
    4

  15. #29
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    ^ We already have the Charge drivers posted.

    ref:

    http://www.cricketusers.com/flashed-...icket-not.html
    Last edited by Chris Rodriguez; 05-01-2012 at 06:41 PM.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  16. #30
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1

 

 
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner