Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 101
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Little Rock, AR
    Posts
    2



    I cannot get my phone to show up in QPST under a port. Its like my computer is not recognizing the phone under a port.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Try ur SD if it works and if it doesn't. Then there's something wrong with the port. If not, make sure usb debugging is on and u dialed ##3424#.

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk

  4. #33
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by shalenab30 View Post
    I have been trying to get in contact with someone to flash my phone but i have gotten no response to the contact form that i have sent several times. I see that they charge 20$ for a full flash. Please help me.
    I've been supporting Airborne operation down in Fort Bragg. I'm available on live chat when you see "chrisngrod" on the support team link at the bottom of your browser. Full flash is 35 for non supporting members.


    Quote Originally Posted by AingelieZ View Post
    If anyone could point me in the right direction here I would be forever grateful! I somehow managed to get the 3g going on my Fascinate.....but have no talk or text. I have flashed a handful of different phones, but never had this happen before. I figure its prob something stupid i forgot along the way, but after retracing my steps more than a few times, Im just stuck.
    You've changed the ESN on your account and can't get anything but data?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,612, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    AingelieZ's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Omaha, Nebraska, United States
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Samsung Fascinate



    You've changed the ESN on your account and can't get anything but data?[/QUOTE]

    Yes. I changed it with one of the request forms on this site. Its strange, I have no talk or text, but the 3g is working just fine and if i call my number from a different phone it goes to my voice mail.

  6. #35
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by AingelieZ View Post
    You've changed the ESN on your account and can't get anything but data?
    Yes. I changed it with one of the request forms on this site. Its strange, I have no talk or text, but the 3g is working just fine and if i call my number from a different phone it goes to my voice mail.[/QUOTE]

    Use the form again and note that you are verifying that the correct ESN is on the account. If you need another change later in the month, I'll allow it.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  7. #36
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,612, Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    AingelieZ's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Omaha, Nebraska, United States
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Samsung Fascinate



    Use the form again and note that you are verifying that the correct ESN is on the account. If you need another change later in the month, I'll allow it.[/QUOTE]

    Ok I sent another request I will let you know what they say. Thanks for responding so quickly.

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Points: 706, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    vancouver, wa
    Posts
    6



    I need your help guys .. and gals.. before I go crazy and punch a kitten cat in the nose. I have gotten everything to work (talk, text, 3g) but can not for the life of me get MMS to function (at all). I have loaded EF 3.6.0 and OTB- Reloaded as per this thread. I have installed the MMS.apk and have tryed many apn configs, nothing I have tryed thus far has seemed to work. So, I have a few questions:

    (1st) what is the "apns-conf.xml" in the "FascinateMMSPack" zip? do I need it? and if so where does it go?
    (2nd) in most the apns I have looked at its set to mcc="310" mnc="012", shouldn't mnc=16 for kricket? I thought 012 was for Verizon??
    (3rd) and most importantly how do I get MMS working?

    Thank you to anyone that can help me out .

    PS - I don't worry, I don't have any cats to harm.
    Last edited by spiderfire; 01-11-2012 at 05:31 AM.

  9. #38
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by AingelieZ View Post
    Use the form again and note that you are verifying that the correct ESN is on the account. If you need another change later in the month, I'll allow it.
    Ok I sent another request I will let you know what they say. Thanks for responding so quickly.[/QUOTE]

    RESOLVED.

    Quote Originally Posted by spiderfire View Post
    I need your help guys .. and gals.. before I go crazy and punch a kitten cat in the nose. I have gotten everything to work (talk, text, 3g) but can not for the life of me get MMS to function (at all). I have loaded EF 3.6.0 and OTB- Reloaded as per this thread. I have installed the MMS.apk and have tryed many apn configs, nothing I have tryed thus far has seemed to work. So, I have a few questions:

    (1st) what is the "apns-conf.xml" in the "FascinateMMSPack" zip? do I need it? and if so where does it go?
    (2nd) in most the apns I have looked at its set to mcc="310" mnc="012", shouldn't mnc=16 for kricket? I thought 012 was for Verizon??
    (3rd) and most importantly how do I get MMS working?

    Thank you to anyone that can help me out .

    PS - I don't worry, I don't have any cats to harm.
    Honestly, for all Samsungs I wind up using the universal solutions available. Mraab has one available in another thread under the flashing tools forum.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  10. #39
    Junior Member
    Points: 706, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    vancouver, wa
    Posts
    6



    Are you referring to GOsms? If so I didn't have much luck with that either.

  11. #40
    Junior Member
    Points: 169, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    brooklyn, ny
    Posts
    3



    can anyone help me!!?? ..... I dont know anything about this, but I tried following the steps above. I thought I was doing the first part fine.... I followed the steps for talk and text and hit okay and the phone immediately restarted itself. I continued to the second part for internet and stuff...I did the steps for each profile... then went to the ppp thing. I finished that part and clicked write to phone and then windows said there was a problem with qpst and closed it. I reopened it and now it says another application has my phone locked and I cant do anything to it until the app releases the lock.

    I have no idea what to do!!

  12. #41
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by CheeseNBubbleGum View Post
    can anyone help me!!?? ..... I dont know anything about this, but I tried following the steps above. I thought I was doing the first part fine.... I followed the steps for talk and text and hit okay and the phone immediately restarted itself. I continued to the second part for internet and stuff...I did the steps for each profile... then went to the ppp thing. I finished that part and clicked write to phone and then windows said there was a problem with qpst and closed it. I reopened it and now it says another application has my phone locked and I cant do anything to it until the app releases the lock.

    I have no idea what to do!!
    Do you have CDMA WS and QPST open at the same time? Reboot the phone and computer if you have to.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  13. #42
    Junior Member
    Points: 169, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    brooklyn, ny
    Posts
    3



    Quote Originally Posted by chrisngrod View Post
    Do you have CDMA WS and QPST open at the same time? Reboot the phone and computer if you have to.
    Well I dont know what it was but it did fix after i restarted the computer..... and I went through all of the steps and thought I was finished... but after the phone rebooted for the final time, nothing was different. I have no talk/text, no 3g icon or internet...nothing

  14. #43
    Junior Member
    Points: 304, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    houston TX
    Posts
    8



    i have a problem i can get incoming calls and text but i cant do outgoing call and text....i tried to call *288 but that doesnt work....i also can get any data either...is there a step i am missing?

  15. #44
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    ESN changed on your account, check MIN, check data profiles to see if they are correct, PRL, there is no such thing as *288 (there's *228, *22804), what plan are you on?...

    So where do we start...?
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  16. #45
    Junior Member
    Points: 304, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    houston TX
    Posts
    8



    how does my esn number change? now that you mention it everytime i use qpst and write everything on the phone it says esn number changed...does it suppose to do that..... ii got my min number off my old phone i also verified it with the cricket tech support personal...how do i check this data profile? the prl is good too i used it on my droid x and it worked perfect it gave me 3g and everything..... and yea i meant to say 228 (my bad lol)...lastly im on the 55 dollar plan

 

 
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] How to Flash Samsung Epic (Talk, Text, Internet, Possible MMS)
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 281
    Last Post: 10-18-2013, 07:06 PM
  2. [Tutorial] Full Flash HTC Evo to Cricket: 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC EVO 4G
    Replies: 848
    Last Post: 06-24-2013, 08:24 PM
  3. [Tutorial] *STICKY* How to Flash MOTOROLA DROID to Cricket: 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By admin in forum Verizon Motorola Droid (a855)
    Replies: 224
    Last Post: 03-22-2013, 12:20 AM
  4. [Tutorial] Flash MOTOROLA DROID 2 to Cricket 2.2 Froyo, Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon Motorola Droid 2 (a955)
    Replies: 140
    Last Post: 01-11-2013, 05:42 PM
  5. [Tutorial] Flash MOTOROLA DROID X to Cricket 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon Motorola Droid X
    Replies: 335
    Last Post: 10-14-2012, 09:25 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner