Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 101
  1. #76
    Banned
    Points: 689, Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    sept 2005
    Location
    denver colorado
    Posts
    2



    hey can you help me out with i cant make the u2nl and autostart to work on my cmd i think i dont have the android folder right or something if you can duplicate your android folder and email it to me please i always get like destinaton does not exist or something like that

    ---------- Post added at 08:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:38 PM ----------

    can some one help with u2nl and autostart i think i got my android folder wrong or something i need help if they can provide me the all folder with u2nl and autostart please

    ---------- Post added at 08:56 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:41 PM ----------

    can some one help to install u2nl and autostart in cmd i dont get this to wcd c:\android\tools <enter>
    adb shell <enter>
    mkdir /data/opt/ <enter>
    exit < enter>
    adb remount < enter>
    adb push c:\android\tools\u2nl /system/bin/u2nl <enter>
    adb push c:\android\tools\autostart.sh /data/opt/autostart.sh < enter>
    Now:
    adb shell <enter>
    chmod 0755 /system/bin/u2nl <enter>
    chmod 0755 /data/opt/autostart.sh < enter>
    exit < enter>
    adb reboot < enter

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #77
    Junior Member
    Points: 115, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Aurora, Colorado, United States
    Posts
    2



    some vody can help me? I gota Samsung fascinate SCH-I500 and i flashed it but i just got talk and text, how can i get it to work in 3g , i did all the steps but with not luck, somebody has other steps? do i have to update the rom? thanks.

    ---------- Post added at 12:02 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:00 AM ----------

    The fascinate sch-500 , gt-i9000 is form verizon thanks for your help

  4. #78
    Junior Member
    Points: 115, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Aurora, Colorado, United States
    Posts
    2



    I just used another build of qpst and the values saved fine

  5. #79
    Junior Member
    Points: 771, Level: 14
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Phoenix Az
    Posts
    4



    I am having problems with send or receiving MMS, I have loaded a couple of different MMS APN configurations with Backup & Restore and still no go. Also I used the MMS.APK you had attached to the first post, but when I do that my Messaging icon disappears, even after a reboot. Any ideas how to get MMS working?

  6. #80
    Junior Member
    Points: 159, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2012
    Location
    Bellwood, IL
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    ZTE X500



    Hi I flashed my samsung fascinate to cricket but my zte was already activated before I did that. I can get web on the fascinate, but no calls/texts. Whenever I try to make a call I get the automated message saying my phone isn't activated. Is there a way around this? Thanks in advance.

  7. #81
    Jumpmaster
    Points: 2,456,084, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    Chris Rodriguez's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 456
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Customer Since
    Sept 2010
    Location
    Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    4,421
    Phone
    Note 3 / Galaxy S5



    Quote Originally Posted by Robison22 View Post
    Hi I flashed my samsung fascinate to cricket but my zte was already activated before I did that. I can get web on the fascinate, but no calls/texts. Whenever I try to make a call I get the automated message saying my phone isn't activated. Is there a way around this? Thanks in advance.
    Call Cricket, visit a dealer, or use the online store here to place that phone on your account.
    Please check the forum and post there before PMing me. I have over 674 unread PMs due to the fact that they are issues which should have been addressed here.

    If you need to buy something from (Ebay), please use this LINK every time and support the forum!

  8. #82
    Junior Member
    Points: 159, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2012
    Location
    Bellwood, IL
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    ZTE X500



    Ok I'm using the online store, but just to be clear, the ESN is the one for the fascinate after it's flashed, right? Will that number change if I need to flash a new prl?

  9. #83
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,022, Level: 40
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Customer Since
    1000 B.C.
    Location
    Trench Town
    Posts
    1,166
    Phone
    Kyocera K132



    Quote Originally Posted by Robison22 View Post
    Ok I'm using the online store, but just to be clear, the ESN is the one for the fascinate after it's flashed, right? Will that number change if I need to flash a new prl?
    I would do some more reading around if I were you.

  10. #84
    Junior Member
    Points: 159, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2012
    Location
    Bellwood, IL
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    ZTE X500



    Haha yeah you're right about that. Perhaps you could point me in the right direction?

  11. #85
    Junior Member
    Points: 159, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2012
    Location
    Bellwood, IL
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    ZTE X500



    Ok now I have another issue. I did the esn change request and I received an email that said it was complete, but now when I try to make calls I get an automated message that says "error number 16 switch 394". Anyone have any idea how to fix this? Again thanks in advance

    Never mind I figured it out, just needed to change the order of operations a little
    Last edited by Robison22; 09-20-2012 at 03:56 PM. Reason: Found a solution

  12. #86
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2009
    Location
    las vegas nv
    Posts
    5



    somebody help i alreDY DID EVERYTHING BUT MY PHONE SEEMS NOT TO BE WORKING I ALREADY TRY LIKE 6 TIMES ALL OVER AGAIN ND IT JUST SEEMS LIKE I CANT FLASHED MY PHONE PLEASE HELP ME

  13. #87
    Junior Member
    Points: 265, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    8



    I used QPST 2.7 Build 215 to make PPP Config stick. 3g popped up after restart.


    xda-developers - View Single Post - [Q] Facinate and QPST




    Quote Originally Posted by darkmage1991 View Post
    use 2 different versions of qpst,


    you have to use qpst build 215 to get the ppp to stick or it will revert to vrz.


    So use the build 323 to write everything, then uninstall and then use 215 to install ppp settings that didnt stick. walla.



  14. #88
    Junior Member
    Points: 295, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 2.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4



    The Phoenix prl link doesn't work does anyone have a different link or does anyone have it that can send it to me.

  15. #89
    Junior Member
    Points: 158, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Customer Since
    oct 2009
    Location
    las vegas nv
    Posts
    5



    ok so i think i already flashed my fascinate to cricket how do i know for sure if it is flashed? and the problem is that i cant activate it i try activating on mycricket.com but it says that the MEID # is wrong i dont want to call and pay the 15 to activate it plus i dont think they would do it since the meid is wrong can somebody help me Please thanks.

  16. #90
    Junior Member
    Points: 159, Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Customer Since
    Sept 2012
    Location
    Bellwood, IL
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    ZTE X500



    Did you change the esn number on the account? That's what I did and all worked out for me. You can do an esn change request on this site

 

 
Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Tutorial] How to Flash Samsung Epic (Talk, Text, Internet, Possible MMS)
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint Samsung Epic 4G
    Replies: 281
    Last Post: 10-18-2013, 07:06 PM
  2. [Tutorial] Full Flash HTC Evo to Cricket: 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Sprint HTC EVO 4G
    Replies: 848
    Last Post: 06-24-2013, 08:24 PM
  3. [Tutorial] *STICKY* How to Flash MOTOROLA DROID to Cricket: 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By admin in forum Verizon Motorola Droid (a855)
    Replies: 224
    Last Post: 03-22-2013, 12:20 AM
  4. [Tutorial] Flash MOTOROLA DROID 2 to Cricket 2.2 Froyo, Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon Motorola Droid 2 (a955)
    Replies: 140
    Last Post: 01-11-2013, 05:42 PM
  5. [Tutorial] Flash MOTOROLA DROID X to Cricket 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
    By Chris Rodriguez in forum Verizon Motorola Droid X
    Replies: 335
    Last Post: 10-14-2012, 09:25 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner