Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    little rock
    Posts
    13



    Let's see if you guys are smart enough to figure this one out.....

    Had a fascinate flashed to cricket and it works fantastic with one exception.

    The Internet goes out in it every 2nd or third day. You can get the Internet back by rebooting it seven or eight times. When it's out the left up arrow flashes on and off and the right down arrow flashes a couple of times and then stays off.

    Its a small problem but does get old because, like the old apple saying, I just want it to work.

    Any thoughts?

    I am an ex-apple guy and am really digging androids ability to be modified, themed and customized.

    Does anyone know what the problem is?

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #2
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,047, Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Evil_DevNull's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Customer Since
    Never
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    76
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    Is it rooted?

    Sounds like a premissions issue to me.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    little rock
    Posts
    13



    OK.

    So how do I fix that? Not sure u understand what aa permissions issue is.

  5. #4
    Member
    Points: 1,575, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    darkmage1991's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Verizon S3



    what rom are you running?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    little rock
    Posts
    13



    I was running evil fascinate and now I'm running Miui

  7. #6
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,047, Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Evil_DevNull's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 18
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Customer Since
    Never
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    76
    Phone
    HTC Evo 4G LTE



    Open clockwork mod and tap fix premissions

  8. #7
    Recognized Developer
    Points: 8,091, Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 35
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    337
    Phone
    GS3, GNex, RAZR



    Data dying out has nothing to do with file permissions...

    Samsung Fascinates, while running CM7 or MIUI, use radio 'blobs' from a leaked gingerbread build (EC09) which are not 'stable' per se. I honestly doubt you have to reboot that many times, once should do the job. (Rebooting the device 7 times as opposed to once does the same thing.)

    When I run into data issues, I take these steps: Reboot > check data > if (notconnected) Settings > Wireless & Networks > disable / enable data > fixed.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    little rock
    Posts
    13



    The 3g icon always shows. Its just that I can't actually download/run Pandora/ get online etc. So it's like theirs no data. I have learned a lot from you'll guys but this really has me stumped.

  10. #9
    Member
    Points: 1,575, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    darkmage1991's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Verizon S3



    are you on a proxy plan?

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    little rock
    Posts
    13



    Installed greenk45 and it looks like that did the trick!

  12. #11
    Member
    Points: 1,575, Level: 22
    Overall activity: 0%
    darkmage1991's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    colorado
    Posts
    58
    Phone
    Verizon S3



    cool. glad you got it

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner