Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 52
  1. #16
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,291, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    PlayfulGod's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NW Georgia
    Posts
    355



    Quote Originally Posted by ira41798 View Post
    I was able to get your Rom loaded when I tried to install and run Root Explorer I get an error saying "The application Root Explorer (process com.speedsoftware.rootexplorer has stopped unexpectedly Please try again. I force close and try again with the same result. Any ideas would be great!
    first the stupid question, a legit copy of Root Explorer?

    I will ask around if others have had issues with RE, but I dont recall any.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,291, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    PlayfulGod's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NW Georgia
    Posts
    355



    OP updated for new release.

  4. #18
    Junior Member
    Points: 379, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    14



    Quote Originally Posted by PlayfulGod View Post
    first the stupid question, a legit copy of Root Explorer?

    I will ask around if others have had issues with RE, but I dont recall any.
    um it seems I had a bad copy of Root Explorer... i will go hide now

  5. #19
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,291, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    PlayfulGod's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NW Georgia
    Posts
    355



    Quote Originally Posted by ira41798 View Post
    um it seems I had a bad copy of Root Explorer... i will go hide now
    lol it happens

  6. #20
    Junior Member
    Points: 309, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Huawei Ascend 2



    A question about removing the bloatware. Do I need to delete the entire folder or get rid of certain things. If I don't delete the folder what apps and stuff should I get rid of?

    Never mind, I found the info I needed on PrepaidAndroids.
    Last edited by Byzandroid; 08-30-2011 at 03:35 AM.

  7. #21
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,291, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    PlayfulGod's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NW Georgia
    Posts
    355



    Quote Originally Posted by Byzandroid View Post
    A question about removing the bloatware. Do I need to delete the entire folder or get rid of certain things. If I don't delete the folder what apps and stuff should I get rid of?

    Never mind, I found the info I needed on PrepaidAndroids.
    yea it all depends on what you use of the bloatware apps

  8. #22
    Junior Member
    Points: 351, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    11



    Now that we have established multi-touch is possible, can we request it for this ROM? I would rather use your ROM because i can see you have many posts in in this forum and many others (and we both ride CBRs. lol) Im sure you are busy, but that would be a great addition to the ROM. I cant seem to find vadim anywhere other than here and prepaid androids. Who is this guy that appeared all of a sudden and moded a ROM with almost no trace on the net? I figured you might know. His ROM will be replaced with yours now! v1.0 w/o vadims kernal. Paranoid penguins are the best kind.

  9. #23
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,291, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    PlayfulGod's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NW Georgia
    Posts
    355



    trying to get my kernel to play nice with the rest of the rom Loads of fun w/o a working A2 lol

  10. #24
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,291, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    PlayfulGod's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NW Georgia
    Posts
    355



    OP updated with new build and details.

  11. #25
    Junior Member
    Points: 484, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Chunky's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    17



    Lookin too overclock

    Hey playfulgod.. First off let me thank you for all you have done with all the roms you work on.. Im running A2tude 1.74.. I notice your not runnin that your running Fubard how do i get that..? I was running AsCend2_8.0 but no mms on it.. I need more speed.. Van you help me out.. I woulx really appreciate it.. Thanks Bro..

  12. #26
    Junior Member
    Points: 484, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Chunky's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    17



    First off let me start off by saying, thanks for all ur work with the the mod roms you provide for us.. :cool I notice u said you're using Fubard? Is that a mod rom or phase..lol I really want to be overclocked @700 or more can you help me..?

  13. #27
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,291, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    PlayfulGod's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NW Georgia
    Posts
    355



    Quote Originally Posted by Chunky View Post
    First off let me start off by saying, thanks for all ur work with the the mod roms you provide for us.. :cool I notice u said you're using Fubard? Is that a mod rom or phase..lol I really want to be overclocked @700 or more can you help me..?
    nah fubard as in its bricked, a paper weight, phuqd lol.

    Run A2tude

  14. #28
    Junior Member
    Points: 484, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Chunky's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    17



    That sucks 4 that phone.. Well I've tried a couple of different roms. The one from Vadim.. It was overclocked @780 but no mms.. :-\ But I've been using A2tude 1.74 for about 3 weeks.. Cant get it 2 overclock. Can you Please shine some light this way. Thanx..

  15. #29
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,291, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    PlayfulGod's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NW Georgia
    Posts
    355



    Quote Originally Posted by Chunky View Post
    That sucks 4 that phone.. Well I've tried a couple of different roms. The one from Vadim.. It was overclocked @780 but no mms.. :-\ But I've been using A2tude 1.74 for about 3 weeks.. Cant get it 2 overclock. Can you Please shine some light this way. Thanx..
    most everyone I know using is using setcpu with it. I personally use Android Overclock, when the A2 being loaned to me arrives (yes a 2nd has been donated) I will test both out.

  16. #30
    Junior Member domdabears's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    6



    I used cpu master to set it at 864. What should my minimum be? It has an option to set it.

 

 
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [ROM] Stock ROM
    By dforthman in forum Cricket LG Optimus C
    Replies: 110
    Last Post: 10-02-2013, 04:15 PM
  2. Hardware modded Sensation is the beeís knees
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-25-2011, 01:40 PM
  3. Now in stock - HTC EVO 3D cases
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-29-2011, 03:20 PM
  4. Why is the G2x still out of stock on T-Mobile.com?
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-18-2011, 12:10 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-04-2010, 12:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner