Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 52
  1. #31
    Junior Member domdabears's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    6



    How come, when I now try and do the "hold volume up" and Power on button, it just stays in the white screen? I have everything on now. If I take out the battery and just power on, it's fine.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #32
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,291, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    PlayfulGod's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NW Georgia
    Posts
    355



    Quote Originally Posted by domdabears View Post
    I used cpu master to set it at 864. What should my minimum be? It has an option to set it.
    I wouldnt set it no lower than 245Mhz
    Quote Originally Posted by domdabears View Post
    How come, when I now try and do the "hold volume up" and Power on button, it just stays in the white screen? I have everything on now. If I take out the battery and just power on, it's fine.
    I dont rememer off hand but isnt vol up n power for fastboot?

  4. #33
    Junior Member
    Points: 484, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Chunky's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    17



    I think you need 2 reflash the recovery.. It happened to me and that worked..

  5. #34
    Junior Member
    Points: 484, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Chunky's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    17



    ooooooooooops
    Last edited by Chunky; 09-20-2011 at 06:06 PM.

  6. #35
    Junior Member
    Points: 484, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Chunky's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    17



    Quote Originally Posted by PlayfulGod:23539
    Quote Originally Posted by domdabears View Post
    I used cpu master to set it at 864. What should my minimum be? It has an option to set it.
    I wouldnt set it no lower than 245Mhz
    Quote Originally Posted by domdabears View Post
    How come, when I now try and do the "hold volume up" and Power on button, it just stays in the white screen? I have everything on now. If I take out the battery and just power on, it's fine.
    I dont rememer off hand but isnt vol up n power for fastboot?
    I think you have to reflash the recovery.. How did overclock the kernel pass 600 cause i can't.. Lol

  7. #36
    Junior Member
    Points: 484, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Chunky's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    17



    dammmmmmmnn
    Last edited by Chunky; 09-20-2011 at 06:08 PM.

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Points: 484, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Chunky's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    17



    sorry ppl my phone was trippin..

  9. #38
    Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    FF2CO4's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Fredericksburg,va
    Posts
    150
    Phone
    Motorola Razr 16GB



    any screen shots of what this look like?

  10. #39
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,291, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    PlayfulGod's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NW Georgia
    Posts
    355



    Quote Originally Posted by FF2CO4 View Post
    any screen shots of what this look like?
    still looks the same except for the bootsplash and animation.

  11. #40
    Member
    Points: 1,344, Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    FF2CO4's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Customer Since
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Fredericksburg,va
    Posts
    150
    Phone
    Motorola Razr 16GB



    Quote Originally Posted by PlayfulGod View Post
    still looks the same except for the bootsplash and animation.
    will there be any roms to come out that will take the look away of it looking like a prepaid iphone in the menu and maybe get rid of the way the menu slides and the homescreen?

  12. #41
    Junior Member
    Points: 484, Level: 9
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Chunky's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    17



    Quote Originally Posted by PlayfulGod:24016
    Quote Originally Posted by FF2CO4 View Post
    any screen shots of what this look like?
    still looks the same except for the bootsplash and animation.
    will it have a Black ui..? i hope so.. Dont like the white..

  13. #42
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,291, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    PlayfulGod's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NW Georgia
    Posts
    355



    Quote Originally Posted by Chunky View Post
    will it have a Black ui..? i hope so.. Dont like the white..
    Quote Originally Posted by FF2CO4 View Post
    will there be any roms to come out that will take the look away of it looking like a prepaid iphone in the menu and maybe get rid of the way the menu slides and the homescreen?
    I'm not a themer, but if I can figure it out or get one of the guys that do theme to do it for me making it all black might happen. My main concern is CM7A2 tho

  14. #43
    Member
    Points: 1,107, Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 15
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Portland, Oregon, United States
    Posts
    70
    Phone
    Huawei Ascend II



    Hey PG,
    I've run into a little issue with this rom that I haven't been able to sort out. I want to put Swype Beta on it and every time I do, despite deleting the old original swype (the actual apk through root explorer), Swype crashes in error and doesn't work. I tried it on Vadims rom and it worked fantastic but I like your rom more. Do you have any suggestions?

    Also, do you see an update with the new Android version on this rom coming out any time soon?


    Thanks for everything you do

    -Nate.

  15. #44
    Verified Developer
    Points: 3,291, Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    PlayfulGod's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 20
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    NW Georgia
    Posts
    355



    Quote Originally Posted by natebarrett11 View Post
    Hey PG,
    I've run into a little issue with this rom that I haven't been able to sort out. I want to put Swype Beta on it and every time I do, despite deleting the old original swype (the actual apk through root explorer), Swype crashes in error and doesn't work. I tried it on Vadims rom and it worked fantastic but I like your rom more. Do you have any suggestions?

    Also, do you see an update with the new Android version on this rom coming out any time soon?


    Thanks for everything you do

    -Nate.
    no clue really, I dont really get to involved with the stock ROM lol and concentrate more on CM7. I will look at it tho, I would say I would ask vadim what he did, but I rarely get any response for him.

  16. #45
    Junior Member
    Points: 351, Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    11



    Wanted to report a bug in A2tude 1.74:
    The vpn settings are crashing. Once i try to enter the settings for the vpn, it says it crashed and gives the option to report the bug.
    The same problem occurs with other features that require a similar way to enter information. Other apps that crash are: Csipsimple, sipdroid. There may be more. I know you must be busy with cm7, but i just wanted to let you know.

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [ROM] Stock ROM
    By dforthman in forum Cricket LG Optimus C
    Replies: 110
    Last Post: 10-02-2013, 04:15 PM
  2. Hardware modded Sensation is the beeís knees
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-25-2011, 01:40 PM
  3. Now in stock - HTC EVO 3D cases
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-29-2011, 03:20 PM
  4. Why is the G2x still out of stock on T-Mobile.com?
    By CU-News in forum Android News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-18-2011, 12:10 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-04-2010, 12:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner