Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 132
  1. #16
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    La Feria, TX
    Posts
    4



    Thanks. I get an error when i click on root 2.3.3. Says unhandled exception has occurred in your application. If you click continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click quit, the application will close immediately. The system cannot find the file specified. Any suggestions.

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #17
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Make sure your in debugging mode. And you run the program as Admin. <---Right click

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  4. #18
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    La Feria, TX
    Posts
    4



    Thanks again. I tried that as well but no luck. I uninstalled as well and started from scratch again but no luck. Any more suggestions. My os is windows vista sp2.



    Do I have to download the stock file first then the root?

  5. #19
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Make sure you have .net framework 2,3,4. Try installing both programs in right click admin mode.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  6. #20
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    You'll have to click on the first option before you can root ^^

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  7. #21
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    arizona
    Posts
    2



    Mine gives me an error when I try to download the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1.. What could I do to see the attacthed file??

  8. #22
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    2



    root

    Is there any way to root my ascend 2 without a computer?

  9. #23
    Senior Member
    Points: 11,330, Level: 70
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    avillal87's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Laredo, Texas
    Posts
    642
    Phone
    3VO



    Go to Microsoft and find it.

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk

  10. #24
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Install what's in the attachment
    First the netframework, then root tool.
    You can also google the .net framework and download it from Microsoft.

    , if you can't install .netframework then a workaround is just going to c:/programs/oriax123/ascend root tool/ and manually run the root.

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  11. #25
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by mikeandbee13 View Post
    Is there any way to root my ascend 2 without a computer?
    Yes you'll need to download the .zip and install it in recovery to get root without a computer but must be on 2.3.3

    Sent from my Thunderbolt 4G using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  12. #26
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    2



    Ok cool thanks. Where do i find the links for those two? Also how do i know if i am on 2.2.3?



    Wish you offered phone support lol i am struggling to no end with this. If your able to call i would love to give my number.

  13. #27
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    La Feria, TX
    Posts
    4



    Ok, my phone is now 2.3.3 but when I check to see if its rooted, it says its not. Is there something else I missed?

  14. #28
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by Eli78559 View Post
    Ok, my phone is now 2.3.3 but when I check to see if its rooted, it says its not. Is there something else I missed?
    i updated the first post please read ^^

  15. #29
    Junior Member
    Reputation
    Reputation 11
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lake Villa
    Posts
    5



    im downloading the 2.3.3 right now, i already have it on my phone, it seems a little overdoing it but per your instructions it looks like it needs to be done. if I'm reading all of this right, to root the phone you need the update.app from the 2.3.3 and the rooted update.zip in a dload folder on the root of the sd card ? .. im going to attempt it this way and see what happens, as I am impatient and still have insurance haha. correct me of I'm wrong.. you may hear from me sooner.

  16. #30
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by spades View Post
    im downloading the 2.3.3 right now, i already have it on my phone, it seems a little overdoing it but per your instructions it looks like it needs to be done. if I'm reading all of this right, to root the phone you need the update.app from the 2.3.3 and the rooted update.zip in a dload folder on the root of the sd card ? .. im going to attempt it this way and see what happens, as I am impatient and still have insurance haha. correct me of I'm wrong.. you may hear from me sooner.
    If your already on 2.3.3 then you dont need to download the stock firmware. just click on the root button while your in debugging mode and you should be golden. itll as you to follow instructiosn and your all set

 

 
Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner