Sign Up Now FAQ
Signup Now
In order to make a post or to start a new thread and or to interact with other
members of this board, you wil need to create an account first.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ. You have to register before you can post. If you have any problems, please contact us.
Flash a phone to Cricket Wireless Become a supporting member of Cricket Users Forum

 
Welcome to Cricket Users!



Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9
Results 121 to 132 of 132
  1. #121
    Junior Member
    Points: 344, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Ogden, UT
    Posts
    5



    I have 2.3.6 on my ascend2. Is there any way to root with NO computer. Also, easy instructions to understand, I get confused easily. Thank you

  2. Remove this advertisement.
  3. #122
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by brecheese78 View Post
    I have 2.3.6 on my ascend2. Is there any way to root with NO computer. Also, easy instructions to understand, I get confused easily. Thank you
    I'm sorry at the moment it can only be done by computer


    Sent from my cricket iPhone 4 using Tapatalk
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  4. #123
    Junior Member
    Points: 344, Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Ogden, UT
    Posts
    5



    Thank you for the reply. Please let me know if a way becomes available.

  5. #124
    Junior Member
    Points: 256, Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    1



    Where is the 2.3.5 root?

  6. #125
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by malno900 View Post
    Where is the 2.3.5 root?
    Read the first page.
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  7. #126
    Junior Member
    Points: 102, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1



    Okay I know this post is kinda old.. and I'm good with any technology but I'm stumped I know I'm still running 2.3.3 I tried to go about it threw the recovery menu also tried to do it by holding both volumes and I got the flashing buttons and failed to unpack.. I'm going to try the 3rd option.. But in the meantime is there anything that has changed with this root in the past yeah?

    P.S yes I have all the frame works and yes when I tried to unpack it I put it in the dload folder extracted.. and when I did it in the recovery mode it just outright didn't recognize it..

    :Update:

    I tried to just go into setting storage and do the firmware up date and it said failed

    :Update again:

    So I just went ahead and downgraded anyways which was simple and yet I get the same message "E:failed to mount /sdcard (No such file or directory)
    Last edited by lgunsl; 07-26-2012 at 10:29 AM.

  8. #127
    Junior Member
    Points: 106, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Conyers, Georgia, United States
    Posts
    3



    Thanks for this I will let you know if it works

  9. #128
    Junior Member
    Points: 106, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Conyers, Georgia, United States
    Posts
    3



    I'm getting really frustrated and keep feeling like im doing something wrong but I'm following all the directions but when its trying to update it gets to step 2/2 then fails Ive taken out the battery atleast 10 times even did the whole upgrade from the sd card itself and it does the same thing I have to be doing something wrong I just need some help

  10. #129
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Quote Originally Posted by strawberry View Post
    I'm getting really frustrated and keep feeling like im doing something wrong but I'm following all the directions but when its trying to update it gets to step 2/2 then fails Ive taken out the battery atleast 10 times even did the whole upgrade from the sd card itself and it does the same thing I have to be doing something wrong I just need some help
    1. What firmware are you on?

    2. Is the file corrupted?

    3. Can you still boot up?

    4. How much wood would a woodchuck chuck if a woodchuck could chuck wood?

    Sent from i500 Jellybean 4.1.1
    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  11. #130
    Junior Member
    Points: 106, Level: 2
    Overall activity: 1.0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Conyers, Georgia, United States
    Posts
    3



    Quote Originally Posted by oriax123 View Post
    1. What firmware are you on?

    2. Is the file corrupted?

    3. Can you still boot up?

    4. How much wood would a woodchuck chuck if a woodchuck could chuck wood?

    Sent from i500 Jellybean 4.1.1

    I have no idea i just downloaded the update you posted

    no the file doesnt seem to be corrupted

    yes I can still boot up

    and a woodchuck would chuck all the wood he could if a woodchuck could chuck wood


  12. #131
    Recognized Dev |Łĝıť.|
    Points: 49,090, Level: 100
    Overall activity: 0%
    oriax123's Avatar
    Reputation
    Reputation 135
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Alamo, Texas
    Posts
    2,045



    Try using the fast boot toolbox (in my signature if your on computer ) works on getting cwm then you can either flash a ROM or install superuser by going to


    http://downloads.androidsu.com/super...ghi-signed.zip



    And install via custom recovery.
    Sent from i500 Jellybean 4.1.1

    Add me on Facebook.com/oriax123

    If I helped you, please click '*' at the bottom left of that post.



  13. #132
    Junior Member
    Points: 211, Level: 4
    Overall activity: 0%

    Reputation
    Reputation 10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Customer Since
    03/2012
    Location
    Portland
    Posts
    5



    I was wondering if you havea different link for fastroot plus . I cant seem to get get it to work on my computer.

 

 
Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 7 8 9

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Advertise With Us?
Advertise with us? (Position 1 - Advertise with Us) Small Banner